CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-211. Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: Class D felony.
      Sec. 53a-211. Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge.
      (b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons, firms, corporations or museums licensed or otherwise permitted by federal or state law to possess, control or own sawed-off shotguns or silencers.
      (c) Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer is a class D felony.
      (P.A. 76-45; P.A. 80-244.)
      History: P.A. 80-244 deleted phrase "of any caliber" following reference to sawed-off shot guns in Subsec. (a).
      See Secs. 29-35 to 29-38a, inclusive, and 53-202 to 53-206d, inclusive, re regulation of firearms and penalties imposed for firearms violations.
      Cited. 190 C. 715. Cited. 207 C. 323. Cited. 233 C. 215.
      Cited. 1 CA 697. Cited. 7 CA 550. Cited. 11 CA 397. Cited. 14 CA 67. Cited. 15 CA 539. Cited. 17 CA 490. Cited. 30 CA 9. Fact that the weapon in evidence had a pistol grip was of no consequence because the barrel had been sawed off and therefore weapon was a sawed-off shotgun. 99 CA 183.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 198 C. 68. Cited. 201 C. 505. Cited. 224 C. 163.
      Cited. 13 CA 76. Cited. 26 CA 698. Cited. 28 CA 474.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims