CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-212. Stealing a firearm: Class D felony.
      Sec. 53a-212. Stealing a firearm: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another of his firearm or to appropriate the same to himself or a third party, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (l9) of section 53a-3.
      (b) Stealing a firearm is a class D felony.
      (P.A. 77-217.)
      Cited. 189 C. 461. Cited. 190 C. 715. Cited. 197 C. 201. Cited. 199 C. 591. Cited. 241 C. 702.
      Cited. 9 CA 349. Cited. 19 CA 48. Cited. 20 CA 521. Cited. 34 CA 751; judgment reversed, see 233 C. 211. Cited. 38 CA 481; Id., 750. Fact that the weapon in evidence had a pistol grip and could not be fired from the shoulder was of no consequence because it was a weapon capable of discharging a gunshot and therefore satisfied statutory definition of firearm. 99 CA 183.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 196 C. 157. Cited. 198 C. 405.
      Cited. 7 CA 367. Cited. 8 CA 631; Id., 667. Cited. 35 CA 740. Cited. 38 CA 643.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims