CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-217c. Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver: Class D felony.
Sec. 53a-217c. Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver: Class D felony. (a)
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a
felony or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279 or section 53a-58, 53a-61,
53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d, (2) has been
convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in
section 46b-120, (3) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty
years after having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or
defect pursuant to section 53a-13, (4) has been confined in a hospital for persons with
psychiatric disabilities, as defined in section 17a-495, within the preceding twelve
months by order of a probate court, (5) knows that such person is subject to (A) a
restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such
person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person,
in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against
another person, or (B) a foreign order of protection, as defined in section 46b-15a,
that has been issued against such person in a case involving the use, attempted use or
threatened use of physical force against another person, (6) knows that such person is
subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of section 29-38c
after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, (7) is
prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to
18 USC 922(g)(4), or (8) is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. For the
purposes of this section, "convicted" means having a judgment of conviction entered
by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver is a class D felony.
(July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 3; P.A. 98-129, S. 13; P.A. 99-212, S. 21; P.A. 03-98, S. 5; P.A. 05-147, S. 5; 05-283, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 98-129 added Subsec. (a)(2) prohibiting the possession of a pistol or revolver by a person who has been
convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, renumbering the remaining Subdivs. accordingly,
and replaced in Subdiv. (4) "hospital for mental illness" with "hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities"; P.A. 99-212 added Subsec. (a)(6) prohibiting the possession of a pistol or revolver by a person who knows that such person is
subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to Sec. 29-38c(d) after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been
provided to such person, renumbering the remaining Subdiv. accordingly, and made provisions gender neutral; P.A. 03-98 made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(1) and replaced "protective order issued by a court" with "protective order of
a court of this state", and added provisions re foreign order of protection and re order that has been issued against such
person in Subsec. (a)(5); P.A. 05-147 amended Subsec. (a)(5) to designate existing provisions re a restraining or protective
order as Subpara. (A), designate existing provisions re a foreign order of protection as Subpara. (B) and amend said Subpara.
(B) to delete the requirement that the foreign order of protection has been issued "after notice and an opportunity to be
heard has been provided to such person"; P.A. 05-283 added Subsec. (a)(7) prohibiting the possession of a pistol or revolver
by a person who is prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922 (g)(4)
and redesignated existing Subdiv. (7) as Subdiv. (8).
Operability of the pistol or revolver is not essential element of the offense. 59 CA 112. Where prior felony conviction
formed basis of a charge under this section, violation of section could not be established without presenting proof of such
conviction. 64 CA 384.