CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-25. Felony: Definition, classification, designation.
      Sec. 53a-25. Felony: Definition, classification, designation. (a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.
      (b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C, (4) class D, (5) unclassified and (6) capital felonies.
      (c) The particular classification of each felony defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it. Any offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified felony.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 6; P.A. 92-260, S. 9.)
      History: P.A. 73-137 added capital felonies classification in Subsec. (b); P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsecs. (a) and (c) and amended Subsec. (b)(6) to delete "for which the sentence of death may be imposed as provided in sections 53a-46a and 53a-54b".
      See Secs. 53a-35 and 53a-35a re sentences for felonies.
      See Sec. 53a-41 re fines for felonies.
      Cited. 170 C. 601. Police officer may arrest without previous complaint or warrant any person who he has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony. 171 C. 105. Cited. 196 C. 305.
      Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 28 CA 91.
      Cited. 36 CS 551.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 11 CA 11.
      Subsec. (c):
      Cited. 11 CA 11.
      Cited. 36 CS 527.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims