CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-28. Authorized sentences.
Sec. 53a-28. Authorized sentences. (a) Except as provided in section 17a-699 and
chapter 420b, to the extent that the provisions of said section and chapter are inconsistent
herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with
this title.
(b) Except as provided in section 53a-46a, when a person is convicted of an offense,
the court shall impose one of the following sentences: (1) A term of imprisonment; or
(2) a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (3) a fine; or (4) a term of
imprisonment and a fine; or (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such
sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a
period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (6) a term of imprisonment,
with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period
set by the court, and a fine and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge;
or (7) a fine and a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (8) a sentence of
unconditional discharge; or (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole
as provided in section 54-125e.
(c) In addition to any sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section,
if (1) a person is convicted of an offense that resulted in injury to another person or
damage to or loss of property, (2) the victim requests financial restitution, and (3) the
court finds that the victim has suffered injury or damage to or loss of property as a result
of such offense, the court shall order the offender to make financial restitution under
terms that it determines are appropriate. In determining the appropriate terms of financial
restitution, the court shall consider: (A) The financial resources of the offender and the
burden restitution will place on other obligations of the offender; (B) the offender's
ability to pay based on installments or other conditions; (C) the rehabilitative effect on
the offender of the payment of restitution and the method of payment; and (D) other
circumstances, including the financial burden and impact on the victim, that the court
determines make the terms of restitution appropriate. If the court determines that the
current financial resources of the offender or the offender's current ability to pay based
on installments or other conditions are such that no appropriate terms of restitution can
be determined, the court may forego setting such terms. The court shall articulate its
findings on the record with respect to each of the factors set forth in subparagraphs (A)
to (D), inclusive, of this subsection. Restitution ordered by the court pursuant to this
subsection shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury or loss of property,
actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons and lost wages resulting from
injury. Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish,
pain and suffering or other intangible losses, but may include the costs of counseling
reasonably related to the offense. Restitution ordered by the court pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed or directed by a written order of the court containing the amount
of damages for injury or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for
injury to persons and lost wages resulting from injury as ascertained by the court. The
order of the court shall direct that a certified copy of the order be delivered by certified
mail to the victim and contain an advisement to the victim that the order is enforceable
as a judgment in a civil action as provided in section 53a-28a.
(d) A sentence to a period of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with
* * *