CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-290. "Vendor fraud" defined.
      Sec. 53a-290. "Vendor fraud" defined. A person commits vendor fraud when, with intent to defraud and acting on such person's own behalf or on behalf of an entity, such person provides goods or services to a beneficiary under sections 17b-22, 17b-75 to 17b-77, inclusive, 17b-79 to 17b-103, inclusive, 17b-180a, 17b-183, 17b-260 to 17b-262, inclusive, 17b-264 to 17b-285, inclusive, 17b-357 to 17b-361, inclusive, 17b-600 to 17b-604, inclusive, 17b-749, 17b-807 and 17b-808 or provides services to a recipient under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, as amended, and, (1) presents for payment any false claim for goods or services performed; (2) accepts payment for goods or services performed, which exceeds either the amounts due for goods or services performed, or the amounts authorized by law for the cost of such goods or services; (3) solicits to perform services for or sell goods to any such beneficiary, knowing that such beneficiary is not in need of such goods or services; (4) sells goods to or performs services for any such beneficiary without prior authorization by the Department of Social Services, when prior authorization is required by said department for the buying of such goods or the performance of any service; or (5) accepts from any person or source other than the state an additional compensation in excess of the amount authorized by law.
      (P.A. 96-169, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2, S. 25, 53; P.A. 05-280, S. 27.)
      History: (Revisor's note: In 1997, the phrase "17b-180 to 17b-183, inclusive," was replaced editorially by the Revisors with "17b-180a, 17b-183," to reflect the repeal of Secs. 17b-180, 17b-181 and 17b-182); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2 deleted reference to Sec. 17b-114, added reference to Sec. 17b-749 and made technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 05-280 substituted "17b-361" for "17b-362" as Sec. 17b-362 was repealed by the same act, effective July 1, 2005.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims