CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-40. Persistent offenders: Definitions; defense; authorized sentences; procedure.
Sec. 53a-40. Persistent offenders: Definitions; defense; authorized sentences;
procedure. (a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who:
* * *
on or after October 1, 1995, and prior to October 1, 2000, a violation of subdivision (2)
of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b,
53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b.
(e) A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in
the third degree in violation of the provisions of section 53a-124 in effect prior to October
1, 1982, or larceny in the fourth, fifth or sixth degree, and (2) has been, at separate times
prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny.
(f) A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony
other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission
of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.
(g) It shall be an affirmative defense to the charge of being a persistent offender
under this section that (1) as to any prior conviction on which the state is relying the
defendant was pardoned on the ground of innocence, and (2) without such conviction,
the defendant was not two or more times convicted and imprisoned as required by this
section.
(h) When any person has been found to be a persistent dangerous felony offender,
the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by the general
statutes for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, shall (1) sentence
such person to a term of imprisonment that is not (A) less than twice the minimum term
of imprisonment authorized for such crime or (B) more than twice the maximum term
of imprisonment authorized for such crime or forty years, whichever is greater, provided,
if a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is authorized for such crime, such sentence shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment that is twice such
* * *