CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-40. Persistent offenders: Definitions; defense; authorized sentences; procedure.
Sec. 53a-40. Persistent offenders: Definitions; defense; authorized sentences;
procedure. (a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who:
* * *
statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1968, or any predecessor statutes in this state, or
an attempt to commit any of said crimes; or (iii) in any other state, any crimes the
essential elements of which are substantially the same as any of the crimes enumerated
in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision or this subparagraph.
(b) A persistent dangerous sexual offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of
sexual assault in the first or third degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree
or sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of
imprisonment of more than one year, in this state or in any other state or in a federal
correctional institution, for (A) any of the crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this
subsection, or (B) prior to October 1, 1975, any of the crimes enumerated in section
53a-72, 53a-75 or 53a-78 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1975, or
prior to October 1, 1971, in this state, any of the crimes enumerated in section 53-238
or 53-239 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1968, or any predecessor
statutes in this state, or an attempt to commit any of said crimes, or (C) in any other
state, any crimes the essential elements of which are substantially the same as any of
the crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection or this subdivision.
(c) A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a
felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of
and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state
or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime. This subsection
shall not apply where the present conviction is for a crime enumerated in subdivision
(1) of subsection (a) of this section and the prior conviction was for a crime other than
those enumerated in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) A persistent serious sexual offender is a person, other than a person who qualifies
as a persistent dangerous sexual offender under subsection (b) of this section, who qualifies as a persistent serious felony offender under subsection (c) of this section and the
felony of which such person presently stands convicted is a violation of subdivision (2)
of subsection (a) of section 53-21, or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b and the prior conviction is for a violation of section 53-21 of the general
* * *