CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-46b. Review of death sentence.
      Sec. 53a-46b. Review of death sentence. (a) Any sentence of death imposed in
accordance with the provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the Supreme
Court pursuant to its rules. In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate said sentence and remand
for imposition of a sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a.
      (b) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(1) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
(2) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating factor specified in subsection (i) of section 53a-46a.
      (c) The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal and, if an appeal is
taken, the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The court shall
then render its decision on the legal errors claimed and the validity of the sentence.
      (P.A. 80-332, S. 2; P.A. 81-472, S. 151, 159; P.A. 85-366, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 23; P.A. 95-16, S. 3, 5; 95-19, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 85-366 made a technical change to reflect changes made to Sec.
53a-46a by same public act; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes; P.A. 95-16 deleted Subsec. (b)(3) that had required
Supreme Court to affirm the death sentence unless it determines the sentence to be excessive or disproportionate to the
penalty imposed in similar cases, effective April 12, 1995; P.A. 95-19 made a technical change.
      Cited. 212 C. 258. Does not violate prohibition of cruel and unusual punishment nor infringe on due process rights.
230 C. 183. Death penalty statutes cited. Id. Cited. 234 C. 735. Cited. 235 C. 206. Cited. 238 C. 389. Capital sentencing
statutes cited. Id. Death penalty statutes cited. Id.
      Cited. 9 CA 686.
      Subsec. (b):
      Subdiv. (3): Class of similar cases to include all convictions of a capital felony after October 1, 1973, resulting from a
trial or from a plea whether or not convictions were followed by imposition of death penalty. 225 C. 559. Subdiv. (3):
Prohibition against disproportionality discussed. 234 C. 735. Subdiv. (3) cited. 237 C. 332. Subdiv. (3): Court concluded
that statutory proportionality review scheme is constitutional and that it involves the precedent seeking method of comparative, rather than traditional, proportionality review. 238 C. 389. Court stayed proceedings pending review. 272 C. 674.
Subsec. does not create nonwaivable right to mandatory sentence review by Connecticut Supreme Court of any and all
claims that death sentence was "the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor," regardless of the time and
manner in which claim was raised. Court is not required to impose moratorium on execution of death sentences whenever
an unproven claim of systemic arbitrariness in administration of death penalty scheme is raised. Id., 676.
      Subsec. (c):
      Cited. 237 C. 332. P.A. 95-16, Sec. 3(b) cited. Id.