CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-48. Conspiracy. Renunciation.
      Sec. 53a-48. Conspiracy. Renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
      (b) It shall be a defense to a charge of conspiracy that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 48, 49; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 16.)
      History: 1971 act amended Subsec. (b) to remove reference to "affirmative" defense.
      See Sec. 53a-50 re effect of motivation on renunciation.
      Cited. 169 C. 377; Id., 517; Id., 642. Generally may prosecute and sentence defendant for both conspiracy to commit offense and offense itself; Wharton's rule: An agreement by two persons to commit crime which necessarily requires participation of two persons cannot be prosecuted as conspiracy; rule currently valid only as presumption of legislative intent (dissent noted); exception to rule when more persons than required participate. 171 C. 105. Abuse of conspiracy charge to bring in otherwise improper evidence. Id. Cited. Id., 524. Cited. 172 C. 74. Cited. 174 C. 135; Id., 338; Id., 376. Cited. 176 C. 131. Cited. 177 C. 370. Cited. 178 C. 67; Id., 163; Id., 649. A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before jury. Id., 704. Cited. 180 C. 481. Cited. 182 C. 262; Id., 595. Cited. 184 C. 369. Cited. 186 C. 426; Id., 648; Id., 696. Cited. 187 C. 109; Id., 264; Id., 513. Cited. 188 C. 515; Id., 542; Id., 671. Cited. 189 C. 201; Id., 337. Cited. 190 C.
* * *