CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-49. Criminal attempt: Sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense.
Sec. 53a-49. Criminal attempt: Sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense. (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of
mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in
conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes
them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step
in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.
(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2)
of subsection (a) of this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal
purpose. Without negating the sufficiency of other conduct, the following, if strongly
corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose, shall not be held insufficient as a matter
of law: (1) Lying in wait, searching for or following the contemplated victim of the
crime; (2) enticing or seeking to entice the contemplated victim of the crime to go to
the place contemplated for its commission; (3) reconnoitering the place contemplated
for the commission of the crime; (4) unlawful entry of a structure, vehicle or enclosure
in which it is contemplated that the crime will be committed; (5) possession of materials
to be employed in the commission of the crime, which are specially designed for such
unlawful use or which can serve no lawful purpose of the actor under the circumstances;
(6) possession, collection or fabrication of materials to be employed in the commission of
the crime, at or near the place contemplated for its commission, where such possession,
collection or fabrication serves no lawful purpose of the actor under the circumstances;
(7) soliciting an innocent agent to engage in conduct constituting an element of the
crime.
(c) When the actor's conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt under subsection (a) of this section, it shall be a defense that he abandoned his effort to commit
the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a
complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 50; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 17; P.A. 92-260, S. 25.)
History: 1971 act amended Subsec. (c) to remove reference to "affirmative" defense; P.A. 92-260 made technical
changes.
See Sec. 53a-50 re effect of motivation on renunciation.
Cited. 169 C. 377; Id., 581. Cited. 173 C. 254; Id., 317; Id., 360. Cited. 174 C. 16; Id., 142. Cited. 175 C. 398. Cited.
179 C. 1. Cited. 180 C. 481. Cited. 182 C. 207; Id., 430; Id., 595. Cited. 183 C. 29. Cited. 184 C. 157. Cited. 185 C. 163;
Id., 199. Cited. 186 C. 261. Cited. 187 C. 681. Cited. 189 C. 383. Cited. 193 C. 70; Id., 602. Cited. 194 C. 233; Id., 241;
Id., 408. Cited. 195 C. 611. Cited. 196 C. 36; Id., 567. Cited. 198 C. 124. Cited. 199 C. 14; Id., 155; Id., 591. Cited. 200
* * *