CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-54b. Capital felony.
      Sec. 53a-54b. Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: (1) Murder of a member of the Division of State Police
within the Department of Public Safety or of any local police department, a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a state marshal who is exercising
authority granted under any provision of the general statutes, a judicial marshal in performance of the duties of a judicial marshal, a constable who performs criminal law
enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, a conservation
officer or special conservation officer appointed by the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection under the provisions of section 26-5, an employee of the Department of
Correction or a person providing services on behalf of said department when such employee or person is acting within the scope of such employee's or person's employment
or duties in a correctional institution or facility and the actor is confined in such institution or facility, or any firefighter, while such victim was acting within the scope of such
victim's duties; (2) murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same
for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit
the same for pecuniary gain; (3) murder committed by one who has previously been
convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission
of a felony; (4) murder committed by one who was, at the time of commission of the
murder, under sentence of life imprisonment; (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped
person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be
returned to safety; (6) murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual
assault in the first degree; (7) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the
course of a single transaction; or (8) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.
      (P.A. 73-137, S. 3; P.A. 77-604, S. 39, 84; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-335; P.A. 85-144; P.A. 92-260, S. 27; P.A.
95-16, S. 4; P.A. 98-126, S. 1; P.A. 00-99, S. 120, 154; P.A. 01-84, S. 10, 26; 01-151, S. 3, 5.)
      History: P.A. 77-604 substituted "chief inspector or inspector in the division of criminal justice" for "county detective"
in Subdiv. (1); P.A. 77-614 made state police department a division within the department of public safety, effective January
1, 1979; P.A. 80-335 added Subdivs. (7) and (8) making murder in course of committing sexual assault in first degree and
murder of two or more persons at same time a capital felony; P.A. 85-144 amended Subdiv. (6) by adding "economic"
and deleting the proviso that the seller was not, at the time of such sale, a drug-dependent person; P.A. 92-260 made
technical changes in Subdivs. (1) and (3); P.A. 95-16 added Subdiv. (9) re murder of a person under 16 years of age; P.A.
98-126 amended Subdiv. (1) to replace "an official of the Department of Correction authorized by the Commissioner of
Correction to make arrests in a correctional institution or facility" with "an employee of the Department of Correction or
a person providing services on behalf of said department when such employee or person is acting within the scope of his
employment or duties in a correctional institution or facility and the actor is confined in such institution or facility"; P.A.
00-99 amended Subdiv. (1) to replace reference to sheriff and deputy sheriff with provision re state marshal exercising
statutory authority and judicial marshal in performance of duties, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-84 replaced "fireman" with "firefighter" and made other technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001; P.A.
01-151 amended Subdiv. (1) to include the murder of a conservation officer or special conservation officer appointed by
the Commissioner of Environmental Protection under the provisions of Sec. 26-5, deleted former Subdiv. (6) re the illegal
sale, for economic gain, of cocaine, heroin or methadone to a person who dies as a direct result of the use of such cocaine,
heroin or methadone, redesignating existing Subdivs. (7), (8) and (9) as Subdivs. (6), (7) and (8), and made technical
changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001.
      See Sec. 53a-54a re murder.
      See Sec. 53a-54c re felony murder.
      Cited. 194 C. 416. Cited. 198 C. 92. Cited. 199 C. 163. Cited. 201 C. 276. Cited. 211 C. 289. Cited. 215 C. 570. Cited.
216 C. 699. Cited. 218 C. 486. Cited. 230 C. 183. Cited. 234 C. 324; Id., 735. Cited. 235 C. 206. Cited. 237 C. 332. Cited.
238 C. 389; Id., 828. Cited. 240 C. 727. Cited. 241 C. 702. Cited. 242 C. 409. Murder in the course of kidnapping does
not require ransom; murder in the course of sexual assault includes murder to prevent victim from becoming a witness;
denial of a bill of particulars on aggravating factors did not deny fair hearing; meaning of "heinous" and "depraved"
discussed; "heinous, cruel or depraved" as a unitary rather than three separate factors discussed; statute complies with the
eighth and fourteenth amendments; statutory construction and precedent support conclusion that the burden of persuasion
applies to both elements of mitigation; proportionality review still available in this case despite repeal of requirement. 251 C.
285. Trial court properly instructed jury that it could convict defendant of capital felony based upon a theory of conspiratorial
liability even though defendant did not pull trigger of gun that killed victims and was not present when the shootings
occurred. 271 C. 338.
      Cited. 32 CA 38. Cited. 36 CA 364. Cited. 42 CA 348. Cited. 43 CA 549. Cited. 45 CA 207.
      Cited 42 CS 426.
      Subdiv. (1):
      Conviction for felony murder under Sec. 53a-54c cannot serve as the predicate murder for the crime of capital felony
* * *