CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-56a. Manslaughter in the second degree with a firearm: Class C felony: One year not suspendable.
      Sec. 53a-56a. Manslaughter in the second degree with a firearm: Class C felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second
degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the second degree as provided
in section 53a-56, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and
threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses
a pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or other firearm. No person shall be found
guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and manslaughter in the second degree with
a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted
for both such offenses upon the same information.
      (b) Manslaughter in the second degree with a firearm is a class C felony for which
one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
      (P.A. 75-380, S. 4.)
      Cited. 199 C. 631. Cited. 201 C. 174. Cited. 207 C. 191. Cited. 216 C. 699. Cited. 227 C. 456. Cited. 228 C. 281.
      Cited. 10 CA 697.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 216 C. 282.
      Subsec. (b):
      Cited. 207 C. 412.