CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-62. Threatening in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-62. Threatening in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A
person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such
person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent
serious physical injury, (2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with
the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime
of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.
      (b) Threatening in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 63; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 8, 9; P.A. 02-97, S. 16.)
      History: Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2 renamed offense by replacing "threatening" with "threatening in the second degree"
where appearing and amended Subsec. (a) to make technical changes, delete Subdiv. (2) re threatening to commit a crime
of violence with the intent to terrorize another, to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public
transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience and delete Subdiv. (3) re threatening to commit such
crime in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience, said provisions being reenacted as part of
Sec. 53a-61aa by same act, effective January 1, 2002; P.A. 02-97 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provision re
a person, by physical threat, intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical
injury as Subdiv. (1), add Subdiv. (2) re threatening to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another
person and add Subdiv. (3) re threatening to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing
such terror.
      Cited. 175 C. 204. Cited. 182 C. 585; part of ruling in State v. Jacobowitz, in which court had ruled that a defendant
was entitled on remand to a direction of acquittal with respect to a count improperly added to other charges of which the
defendant had had proper notice overruled, see 224 C. 1. Cited. 193 C. 602. Cited. 195 C. 636. Cited. 201 C. 115. Cited.
202 C. 343. Cited. 205 C. 262. Cited. 207 C. 565. Cited. 208 C. 689. Cited. 209 C. 34; Id., 52. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited.
224 C. 494. Cited. 227 C. 829. Cited. 241 C. 413. Cited. 242 C. 648.
      Cited. 2 CA 617. Cited. 3 CA 289. Cited. 8 CA 190; Id., 496. Cited. 9 CA 161. Cited. 14 CA 6; Id., 526. Cited. 25 CA
149; Id., 334. Cited. 26 CA 481; judgment reversed, see 224 C. 494. Cited. 28 CA 581; judgment reversed, see 226 C.
601; Id., 708. Cited. 31 CA 497. Cited. 33 CA 103. Cited. 40 CA 805. Cited. 41 CA 47. Words of defendant's threat to
young victim, along with surrounding circumstances of the threat, were such that it was reasonable for jury to infer that
defendant had placed the victim in fear of "imminent" serious physical injury. 75 CA 103. Evidence was sufficient to
sustain conviction. 83 CA 489.
      Cited. 37 CS 664. Cited. 42 CS 574. Cited. 43 CS 46.
      Subsec. (a):
      Subdiv. (1) cited. 169 C. 566; 197 C. 485; 201 C. 462. Cited. 226 C. 601. Judgment of appellate court in State v. Tanzella,
28 CA 581, reversed. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 227 C. 153; 228 C. 147; 232 C. 707; 233 C. 403.
      Subdiv. (2): Harassment and threatening are separate and distinct crimes and in this case harassment is not a lesser
included offense of threatening. 1 CA 647. Subdiv. (1) cited. 11 CA 80; 13 CA 386; Id., 438; 18 CA 643; 30 CA 95;
judgment reversed, see 228 C. 147; 33 CA 184; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 707; 35 CA 262; 37 CA 276; Id., 733; 38
CA 306. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 777; 39 CA 617; 40 CA 515; 41 CA 584. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 701.
Subdiv. (2) was not unconstitutionally vague on its face. Statute's application to defendant's conduct was proper and did
not interfere with his duty to protect his child and statute was not vague as applied to facts of case. 81 CA 248. There is
no indication that legislature did not intend to create separate crimes prohibited by Secs. 53a-181 (a)(3) and Subdiv. (2). Id.