CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-70a. Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree: Class B or A felony.
(a) A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person
commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the
commission of such offense (1) such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use
of or displays or represents by such person's words or conduct that such person possesses
a deadly weapon, (2) with intent to disfigure the victim seriously and permanently, or
to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of the victim's body,
such person causes such injury to such victim, (3) under circumstances evincing an
extreme indifference to human life such person recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a risk of death to the victim, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such
victim, or (4) such person is aided by two or more other persons actually present. No
person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and aggravated sexual
assault in the first degree upon the same transaction but such person may be charged
and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
      (b) Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony or, if the victim
of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class A felony. Any person found guilty
under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of
the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, except that, if
such person committed sexual assault in the first degree by violating subdivision (1) of
subsection (a) of section 53a-70, and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of
age, twenty years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the
court. Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a period of special
parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 of at least five years.
      (P.A. 75-619, S. 9; P.A. 80-442, S. 20, 28; P.A. 87-246; P.A. 92-87, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 50; P.A. 02-138,
S. 6.)
      History: P.A. 80-442 substituted "deadly weapon" for "firearm" and reference to specific firearms where occurring
and increased portion of sentence which may not be suspended or reduced from 1 year to 5 years in Subsec. (b), effective
July 1, 1981; P.A. 87-246 changed the name of the offense from sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon
to aggravated sexual assault in the first degree and added Subsec. (a)(2) re disfiguring the victim or destroying, amputating
or disabling a member or organ of the victim and (a)(3) re recklessly engaging in conduct creating a risk of death to the
victim and thereby causing serious physical injury to the victim; P.A. 92-87 added Subsec. (a)(4) re commission of the
offense while aided by two or more other persons actually present; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (b) to add
requirement that any person found guilty be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole pursuant
to Sec. 53a-28(b) which together constitute a sentence of 20 years and made provisions of section gender neutral; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (b) to classify the offense as a class A felony if the victim is under 16 years of age, add exception
re 20-year nonsuspendable sentence if the violation is of Sec. 53a-70(a)(1) and the victim is under 16 years of age and
replace provision that a person found guilty shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole
"which together constitute a sentence of twenty years" with provision that a person found guilty shall be sentenced to a
period of special parole "of at least five years".
      See Sec. 53a-40c re sentence of psychological counseling for sexual assault of minor.
      See Sec. 54-86f re admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct.
      See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations for sexual abuse, exploitation or assault of minor.
      See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
      Cited. 175 C. 315. Cited. 188 C. 697. Cited. 192 C. 154. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 207 C. 412. Cited. 210 C. 110; Id.,
315. Cited. 211 C. 672. Judgment of appellate court in State v. Horne, 19 CA 111, reversed. 215 C. 538. Cited. 240 C. 743.
      Cited. 3 CA 374. Cited. 11 CA 102. Cited. 12 CA 179. Cited. 19 CA 111; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 538. Cited.
35 CA 173. Cited. 36 CA 805. Cited. 43 CA 715.
      Cited. 43 CS 211.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 206 C. 40. Cited. 216 C. 282. Cited. 235 C. 502. Five-week-old fetus constitutes a part of the mother's body and,
therefore, is a "member" of her body for purposes of subdiv. (2). 263 C. 524.
      Cited. 25 CA 725. For purposes of the offense described in subdiv. (4), it is victim's objective and subjective awareness,
and not perpetrator's physical proximity, that controls the factual determination as to whether perpetrator is "actually
present". 75 CA 578.