CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-72b. Sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm: Class C or B felony.
      Sec. 53a-72b. Sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm: Class C or B
felony. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm when
such person commits sexual assault in the third degree as provided in section 53a-72a,
and in the commission of such offense, such person uses or is armed with and threatens
the use of or displays or represents by such person's words or conduct that such person
possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, rifle, shotgun or other firearm. No person
shall be convicted of sexual assault in the third degree and sexual assault in the third
degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and
prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
      (b) Sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm is a class C felony or, if the
victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class B felony, and any person
found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which
two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court and
a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 which together
constitute a sentence of ten years.
      (P.A. 75-619, S. 10; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 51; P.A. 02-138, S. 9.)
      History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (b) to increase the penalty from a class D to a class C felony, increase
from 1 year to 2 years the nonsuspendable portion of the sentence and add requirement that any person found guilty be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole pursuant to Sec. 53a-28(b) which together constitute
a sentence of 10 years and made provisions of section gender neutral; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (b) to classify the
offense as a class B felony if the victim is under 16 years of age.
      See Sec. 53a-40c re sentence of psychological counseling for sexual assault of minor.
      See Sec. 54-86f re admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct.
      See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations for sexual abuse, exploitation or assault of minor.
      See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
      Cited. 175 C. 315. Cited. 192 C. 154. Cited. 240 C. 743.
      Cited. 3 CA 374. Cited. 35 CA 173. Cited. 43 CA 715.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 216 C. 282.
      Subsec. (b):
      Cited. 207 C. 412.