CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-92a. Kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm: Class A felony: One year not suspendable.
      Sec. 53a-92a. Kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm: Class A felony:
One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree with
a firearm when he commits kidnapping in the first degree as provided in section 53a-92, and in the commission of said crime he uses or is armed with and threatens the use
of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver,
machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of kidnapping
in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm upon the same
transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon
the same information.
      (b) Kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm is a class A felony for which one
year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
      (P.A. 75-380, S. 9.)
      Cited. 198 C. 671. "Effect of enactment of statute (was) to link a more serious crime with a less serious penalty"; equal
protection rights violated. 200 C. 268. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 205 C. 262; Id., 673. Cited. 211 C. 672.
      Cited. 40 CA 60.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 210 C. 110; Id., 315. Cited. 216 C. 282.
      Subsec. (b):
      The statute "has created an irreconcilable conflict in the statutes governing mandatory minimum sentences for kidnapping in the first degree ... until the legislature takes corrective action the sentencing provisions of (this statute) govern all
prosecutions for kidnapping in the first degree"; statutory construction discussed. 198 C. 671. Equal protection rights
discussed. 200 C. 268. Cited. 207 C. 412.