CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-96. Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-96. Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.
      (b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 98.)
      Cited. 188 C. 372. Cited. 191 C. 604. Cited. 197 C. 602. Cited. 206 C. 100. Cited. 211 C. 672. Cited. 224 C. 397. Cited. 231 C. 195. Because an unlawful restraint involves the restriction of another person's movements with the intent to interfere substantially with that person's liberty, the crime of unlawful restraint is a specific intent crime. 287 C. 509.
      Cited. 9 CA 656. Cited. 19 CA 396. Cited. 29 CA 524. Cited. 30 CA 281. Cited. 31 CA 497. Cited. 46 CA 486.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 178 C. 600. Cited. 197 C. 413.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims