CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-36h. Forfeiture of moneys and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or money laundering. In rem proceeding. Disposition.
      Sec. 54-36h. Forfeiture of moneys and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or money laundering. In rem proceeding. Disposition. (a) The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the state pursuant to subsection (b) of this section:
      (1) All moneys used, or intended for use, in the procurement, manufacture, compounding, processing, delivery or distribution of any controlled substance, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240;
      (2) All property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278;
      (3) All property derived from the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange for pecuniary gain of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278;
      (4) All property used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation for pecuniary gain of section 21a-277 or 21a-278;
      (5) All property constituting, or derived from, the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, by a corporation as a result of a violation of section 53a-276, 53a-277 or 53a-278.
      (b) Not later than ninety days after the seizure of moneys or property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, in connection with a lawful criminal arrest or a lawful search, the Chief State's Attorney or a deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant or deputy assistant state's attorney may petition the court in the nature of a proceeding in rem to order forfeiture of said moneys or property. Such proceeding shall be deemed a civil suit in equity, in which the state shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. The court shall identify the owner of said moneys or property and any other person as appears to have an interest therein, and order the state to give notice to such owner and any interested person by certified or registered mail, and shall promptly, but not less than two weeks after notice, hold a hearing on the petition. No testimony offered or evidence produced by such owner or interested person at such hearing and no evidence discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from such testimony or evidence, may be used against such owner or interested person in any proceeding, except that no such owner or interested person shall be immune from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence. At such hearing the court shall hear evidence and make findings of fact and enter conclusions of law and shall issue a final order, from which the parties shall have such right of appeal as from a decree in equity.
      (c) No property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of an owner or lienholder by reason of any act or omission committed by another person if such owner or lienholder did not know and could not have reasonably known that such property was being used or was intended to be used in, or was derived from, criminal activity.
      (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no moneys or property used or intended to be used by the owner thereof to pay legitimate attorney's fees in connection with his defense in a criminal prosecution shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.
      (e) Any property ordered forfeited pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be sold at public auction conducted by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or his designee.
      (f) The proceeds from any sale of property under subsection (e) of this section and any moneys forfeited under this section shall be applied: (1) To payment of the balance due on any lien preserved by the court in the forfeiture proceedings; (2) to payment of any costs incurred for the storage, maintenance, security and forfeiture of such property; and (3) to payment of court costs. The balance, if any, shall be deposited in the drug assets forfeiture revolving account established under section 54-36i.
      (P.A. 86-404, S. 3, 4; P.A. 88-364, S. 71, 123; P.A. 89-269, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 88-364 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting "moneys" for "property"; P.A. 89-269 amended Subsec. (a) to restructure provisions, to insert Subdiv. indicators, to replace in Subdiv. (2) "the proceeds of any sale of any such controlled substance in violation of any provision of the general statutes" with "All property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange of any controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278", and to add Subdivs. (3), (4) and (5) re other property subject to forfeiture, amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the "chief state's attorney or a deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant or deputy assistant state's attorney" rather than "the prosecuting official of the court for the geographical area in which the criminal offense is alleged to have been committed" to petition the court "Not later
* * *