CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-41a. Definitions.
Sec. 54-41a. Definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter,
shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Wire communication" means any communication made in whole or in part
through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or
operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such
facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications;
(2) "Intercept" means the intentional overhearing or recording of a wire communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device;
(3) "Electronic, mechanical or other device" means any device or apparatus which
can be used to intercept a wire communication other than (A) any telephone or telegraph
instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof (i) furnished to the subscriber or used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business, or
(ii) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, (B) a hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not
better than normal;
(4) "Person" means any officer, agent or employee of the state of Connecticut or
any political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock
company, trust, limited liability company or corporation;
(5) "Investigative officer" means (A) any officer of the Connecticut state police,
(B) the chief inspector or any inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in
this chapter, (C) any municipal police officer who has been duly sworn as a special state
police officer under the provisions of section 29-177 and who is currently assigned to
the state-wide narcotics task force or the state-wide organized crime investigative task
force and is acting under the direct authority of the Connecticut state police, and (D)
any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of offenses
enumerated in this chapter;
(6) "Law enforcement officer" means any officer of any organized police department of this state or of the state police of any other state, an official of the Federal Bureau
of Investigation, Drug Enforcement Administration or United States Customs Service,
or the United States attorney for the district of Connecticut or a person designated by
him in writing to receive the contents of any wire communication or evidence derived
therefrom;
(7) "Contents", when used with respect to any wire communication, means and
includes any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication
or the existence, substance, purport or meaning of that communication;
(8) "Panel of judges" or "panel" means any panel or panels of three Superior Court
judges specifically designated by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court from time to
time to receive applications for, and to enter orders authorizing, interceptions of wire
communications in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(9) "Communication common carrier" means any person engaged as a common
carrier for hire in the transmission of communications by wire or radio;
(10) "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to any intercepted wire
communication, a person against whom the interception was directed, a person named
in any order authorizing an interception, or a person having a property interest in any
premises involved in any interception.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 1; P.A. 79-179, S. 1; P.A. 82-368, S. 1; P.A. 83-543, S. 1; P.A. 87-229; P.A. 95-79, S. 184, 189.)
History: P.A. 79-179 replaced single definition for "investigative or law enforcement officer" with a separate definition
for each, applying existing definition to investigative officers and adding chief inspectors and inspectors of criminal justice
division; P.A. 82-368 expanded the definitions of "investigative office" to include municipal police officers as specified
and "law enforcement officer" to include state police of other states and FBI or Drug Enforcement Administration officials;
P.A. 83-543 expanded the definition of "law enforcement officer" to include the U.S. attorney for Connecticut or his
designee; P.A. 87-229 expanded the definition of "law enforcement officer" to include an official of the United States
Customs Service; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Cited. 224 C. 593. Cited. 238 C. 253; Id., 692.
Cited. 8 CA 673. Cited. 10 CA 347.
Subdiv. (1):
"Wire communication" as defined in this section includes the radio wave portion of a cordless telephone conversation.
224 C. 593.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 171 C. 524.
Subdiv. (8):
Cited. 194 C. 447.
Subdiv. (10):
Cited. 191 C. 360.