CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-41c. Information in application.
Sec. 54-41c. Information in application. Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a panel of judges. Each application shall include the following information: (1) The identity of the applicant and his authority to make such application; (2)
the identity and qualifications of the investigative officers or agency for whom the
authority to intercept a wire communication is sought; (3) the identity and qualifications
of the investigative or law enforcement officers to whom disclosure of the contents of
any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom might be made; (4)
a statement of the use to which the contents of any intercepted wire communication or
any evidence derived therefrom will be put; (5) a full and complete statement of the
facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his reasonable belief that
the wire communication of a particularly described person will constitute evidence of
a crime enumerated in section 54-41b that has been or is being committed or that such
communication will materially aid in the apprehension of the perpetrator of such crime
and that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular offense that
has been or is being committed, (B) a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted,
(C) a particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted, (D)
the identity of the person, if known, who has committed or is committing the offense
and whose communications are to be intercepted, (E) the time and date when the facts
and circumstances relied upon by the applicant were first received by him or by the
investigative or law enforcement officer conducting the investigation, whichever is earlier, (F) the way in which the intercepted wire communication will constitute material
evidence of the particularly described offense or will materially aid in the apprehension
of the perpetrator of such offense, (G) the hours of the day or night during which wire
communication may be reasonably expected to occur; (6) a full and complete statement
of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense
have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried
or to be too dangerous to employ; (7) a statement of the period of time for which the
interception is required to be maintained. No order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire communication shall be issued if the facts and circumstances relied upon
by the applicant were discovered more than twenty days next preceding the date of the
application. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has
been first obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe
that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter; (8) a full and
complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual making the application, made to any panel of judges, for authorization to intercept,
or for approval of interceptions of, wire communications involving any of the same
persons, facilities or places specified in the application, and the action taken by the
panel on each such application; (9) a statement that the wire communications sought
are material to a particularly described investigation or prosecution and that such communications are not legally privileged; (10) if it is reasonably necessary to make a secret
entry upon a private place or premises in order to install an intercepting device to effectuate the interception, a statement to that effect and to the effect that no practicable alternative method of executing the order which will preserve the secrecy of its execution
exists; (11) where the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting
forth the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of
the failure to obtain such results; (12) where the application is for an order authorizing
interception in excess of thirty-five orders previously issued by all panels in a calendar
year, a statement setting forth the nature of the emergency situation which may result
in imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare, and the nature of that imminent
peril, which requires the issuance of an additional interception order. The state's attorney
shall inform the Governor and the joint standing committee of the General Assembly
having cognizance of matters relating to criminal law and procedure of the nature of
the emergency situation which may result in imminent peril to the public health, safety
or welfare, and the nature of that imminent peril; (13) such additional testimony or
documentary evidence in support of fact in the application as the panel of judges may
require. Allegations of fact in the application may be based either upon the personal
knowledge of the applicant or upon information and belief. If the applicant personally
knows the facts alleged, it must be so stated. If the facts establishing such probable cause
are derived in whole or part from the statements of persons other than the applicant, the
sources of such information and belief shall be either disclosed or described, and the
application shall contain facts establishing the existence and reliability of the informant,
or the reliability of the information supplied by him. The application shall also state the
basis of the informant's knowledge or belief. If the applicant's information and belief are
derived from tangible evidence or recorded oral evidence, a copy or detailed description
* * *