CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-41c. Information in application.
Sec. 54-41c. Information in application. Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a panel of judges. Each application shall include the following information: (1) The identity of the applicant and his authority to make such application; (2)
the identity and qualifications of the investigative officers or agency for whom the
authority to intercept a wire communication is sought; (3) the identity and qualifications
of the investigative or law enforcement officers to whom disclosure of the contents of
any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom might be made; (4)
a statement of the use to which the contents of any intercepted wire communication or
any evidence derived therefrom will be put; (5) a full and complete statement of the
facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his reasonable belief that
the wire communication of a particularly described person will constitute evidence of
a crime enumerated in section 54-41b that has been or is being committed or that such
communication will materially aid in the apprehension of the perpetrator of such crime
and that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular offense that
has been or is being committed, (B) a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted,
(C) a particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted, (D)
the identity of the person, if known, who has committed or is committing the offense
and whose communications are to be intercepted, (E) the time and date when the facts
and circumstances relied upon by the applicant were first received by him or by the
investigative or law enforcement officer conducting the investigation, whichever is earlier, (F) the way in which the intercepted wire communication will constitute material
evidence of the particularly described offense or will materially aid in the apprehension
of the perpetrator of such offense, (G) the hours of the day or night during which wire
communication may be reasonably expected to occur; (6) a full and complete statement
of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense
have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried
or to be too dangerous to employ; (7) a statement of the period of time for which the
interception is required to be maintained. No order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire communication shall be issued if the facts and circumstances relied upon
by the applicant were discovered more than twenty days next preceding the date of the
application. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has
* * *