CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-41e. Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order.
Sec. 54-41e. Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order. Each
order authorizing the interception of any wire communication shall be accompanied by
a written statement of the panel setting forth in detail its determination made in accordance with the provisions of section 54-41d and the grounds therefor and shall specify:
(1) The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(2) the nature and location of the communication facilities as to which or the place where
authority to intercept is granted; (3) a particular description of the type of communication
sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(4) the identity of the investigative officers authorized to intercept such wire communications; (5) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officers to whom disclosure
of the contents of any intercepted wire communication or any evidence derived therefrom may be made; (6) the use to which the contents of any intercepted wire communication or any evidence derived therefrom may be put; (7) the identity of the person making
the application and his authority; (8) the identity of the panel and its authority to issue
an order; (9) the period of time during which such interception is authorized, including
a statement that the interception shall automatically terminate when the desired communication has been first obtained; (10) express authorization to make secret entry onto
private premises to install any device, provided no such secret entry shall be authorized
if there exists a practicable alternative method of executing the order which will preserve
the secrecy of its execution; (11) the date of issuance of the order and its effective date.
Every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to
intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as
to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall terminate upon attainment
of the authorized objective, or in any event within fifteen days next succeeding the date
of issuance of such order. An order authorizing the interception of a wire communication
shall, upon request of the applicant, direct that a communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or other person shall furnish the applicant forthwith all information,
facilities and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord,
custodian or person is according the person whose communications are to be intercepted.
Any communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or other person furnishing
such facilities or technical assistance shall be compensated therefor by the applicant at
the prevailing rates.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 5; P.A. 79-179, S. 5; P.A. 82-368, S. 5; P.A. 99-215, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 79-179 removed reference to law enforcement officers in Subdiv. (4); P.A. 82-368 increased from 10 to
15 days the maximum duration of an order authorizing the interception of a wire communication; P.A. 99-215 deleted
"issuing" before "panel".
Cited. 176 C. 17. The remedy of total suppression considered entirely appropriate when execution of wire tap in complete
disregard of minimization occurred. Minimization requirement discussed. 191 C. 360. Cited. Id., 360. Cited. 210 C. 804;
Id., 805. Cited. 212 C. 485. Cited. 224 C. 593. Cited. 238 C. 692.
Cited. 5 CA 207; Id., 634. Cited. 8 CA 673. Cited. 9 CA 182. Cited. 16 CA 245.