CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis.
      Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis. (a) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms ar
* * *
      (c) Any person who has been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is in custody as a result of that finding, shall, prior to discharge from custody in accordance with subsection (e) of section 17a-582, section 17a-588 or subsection (g) of section 17a-593 and at such time as the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Developmental Services with whom such person has been placed may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
      (d) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is serving a period of probation or parole, and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, shall, prior to discharge from the custody of the Court Support Services Division or the Department of Correction and at such time as said division or department may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
      (e) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in any other state or jurisdiction of a felony or of any crime, the essential elements of which are substantially the same as a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, and is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, is under the supervision of the Judicial Department or the Board of Pardons and Paroles or is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board, shall, prior to discharge from such custody, supervision or jurisdiction submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
      (f) The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the division in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j.
      (g) Any person who refuses to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
      (P.A. 94-246, S. 1; P.A. 98-111, S. 10; P.A. 99-183, S. 11, 13; 99-218, S. 10, 16; P.A. 03-242, S. 1; P.A. 04-188, S. 1; 04-234, S. 2; 04-257, S. 121; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b).)
* * *