CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates.
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates. (a) A
person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990,
who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than two years, and who
has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the
aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of
the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if
(1) it appears from all available information, including any reports from the Commissioner of Correction that the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that
such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release
is not incompatible with the welfare of society. At the discretion of the panel, and under
the terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the panel including requiring the
parolee to submit personal reports, the parolee shall be allowed to return to the parolee's
home or to reside in a residential community center, or to go elsewhere. The parolee
shall, while on parole, remain under the jurisdiction of the board until the expiration of
the maximum term or terms for which the parolee was sentenced. Any parolee released
on the condition that the parolee reside in a residential community center may be required
to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the
limits of the parolee's residence, which may be changed in the discretion of the board
and the Commissioner of Correction. Within three weeks after the commitment of each
person sentenced to more than one year, the state's attorney for the judicial district shall
send to the Board of Pardons and Paroles the record, if any, of such person.
* * *
on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section:
Capital felony, as provided in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as provided in section
53a-54c, arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, murder, as provided in section
53a-54a, or aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, as provided in section 53a-70a. (2) A person convicted of (A) a violation of section 53a-100aa or 53a-102, or (B)
an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where
the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or
threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole
under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed.
(c) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense
described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole
until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by
the court. Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a
person as a violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of
the offense or offenses for which such person was convicted.
(d) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is not subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of seventy-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence. An employee of the board
or, if deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board shall reassess the suitability for parole release of such person based on the following standards: (1) Whether there
* * *