CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-125e. Special parole. Conditions. Duration. Violation. Hearing. Disposition.
Sec. 54-125e. Special parole. Conditions. Duration. Violation. Hearing. Disposition. (a) Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who
* * *
of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons
and Paroles under this section during such person's period of special parole.
(b) When sentencing a person to a period of special parole, the court may recommend that such person comply with any or all of the requirements of subsection (a) of
section 53a-30. The court shall cause a copy of any such recommendation to be delivered
to such person and to the Department of Correction. The Board of Pardons and Paroles
may require that such person comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of section
53a-30 which the court recommended. Any person sentenced to a period of special
parole shall also be subject to such rules and conditions as may be established by the
Board of Pardons and Paroles or its chairperson pursuant to section 54-126.
(c) The period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten
years, except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of
a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to
October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70,
53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or sentenced as a persistent dangerous
felony offender pursuant to subsection (h) of section 53a-40 or as a persistent serious
felony offender pursuant to subsection (j) of section 53a-40.
(d) Whenever a parolee has, in the judgment of such parolee's parole officer, violated the conditions of his or her special parole, the board shall cause the parolee to be
brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At
such hearing, the parolee shall be informed of the manner in which such parolee is
alleged to have violated the conditions of such parolee's special parole and shall be
advised by the employee of the board conducting the hearing of such parolee's due
process rights.
(e) If such violation is established, the board may: (1) Continue the period of special
parole; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of special parole; or (3) revoke the sentence
of special parole.
(f) If the board revokes special parole for a parolee, the chairperson may issue a
mittimus for the commitment of such parolee to a correctional institution for any period
not to exceed the unexpired portion of the period of special parole.
(g) Whenever special parole has been revoked for a parolee, the board may, at any
time during the unexpired portion of the period of special parole, allow the parolee to
be released again on special parole without court order.
(P.A. 98-234, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 52; P.A. 01-84, S. 21, 26; P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 5; P.A. 05-84, S. 3; 05-288, S. 188; P.A. 07-143, S. 14; 07-217, S. 196.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that the period of special parole for the specified
* * *