CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-84. Testimony or silence of accused.
Sec. 54-84. Testimony or silence of accused. (a) Any person on trial for crime
shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify
upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b)
of this section.
(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they
may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify. In cases tried
to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused's
silence.
(1949 Rev., S. 8800; 1971, P.A. 237; 871, S. 122; P.A. 77-360; P.A. 80-313, S. 44.)
History: 1971 acts applied provisions equally with respect to either spouse where previously applicable only to wives
receiving personal violence from husbands or to women charged with violation of specified sections; P.A. 77-360 prohibited
comment upon neglect or refusal to testify "by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of
this section" rather than comments "to the court or jury" and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-313 deleted provisions re spouse's
competency as witness and option to testify or not except in cases involving violence against spouse or specified violations
where testimony may be compelled, but see Sec. 54-84a.
See Sec. 54-84a re spouse's privilege to refuse to testify against his or her husband or wife.
* * *