CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-94a. Conditional nolo contendere plea. Appeal of denial of motion to suppress or dismiss.
Sec. 54-94a. Conditional nolo contendere plea. Appeal of denial of motion to
suppress or dismiss. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a
plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial
of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the
imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided
a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss
would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be
limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or
the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall
not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal
prosecution.
(P.A. 82-17; P.A. 88-19; P.A. 01-13.)
History: P.A. 88-19 authorized the entry of a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to appeal the denial of a
motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement; P.A. 01-13 substituted "motion
to suppress" for "motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements
and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement" and added proviso re determination by a trial court "that a ruling
on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case".
Cited. 189 C. 42. Cited. 194 C. 331. Cited. 197 C. 17; Id., 620. Voluntariness of confession is not within purview of
statute. 198 C. 92. Cited. 199 C. 591. Cited. 200 C. 412. Cited. 202 C. 39; Id., 369; Id., 443. Cited. 203 C. 97. Cited. 205
C. 560. Cited. 206 C. 90; Id., 323; Id., 346. Cited. 209 C. 1. Cited. 210 C. 435. Cited. 212 C. 485. Cited. 214 C. 476. Cited.
* * *