CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Erasure of criminal records.
      Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found 
* * *
      (1949 Rev., S. 8840; 1963, P.A. 482; 642, S. 72; 1967, P.A. 181; 663; 1969, P.A. 229, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 635, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 20, S. 2; P.A. 73-276, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-52, S. 1, 2; 74-163, S. 1-3; 74-183, S. 152, 291; P.A. 75-541, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-345; 76-388, S. 4, 6; 76-436, S. 10a, 551, 681; P.A. 77-429; 77-452, S. 40, 41, 42, 72; P.A. 81-218, S. 1; P.A. 83-486, S. 7; P.A. 91-3; P.A. 93-142, S. 3, 8; P.A. 95-133, S. 1; P.A. 96-63, 96-79, S. 1; P.A. 99-215, S. 18, 29; P.A. 02-132, S. 60.)
      *Note: On and after October 1, 2009, this section, as amended by section 1 of public act 08-151, is to read as follows:
      "Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
      (b) Whenever in any criminal case prior to October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, was found not guilty of the charge or the charge was dismissed, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased by operation of law and the clerk or any person charged with the retention and control of such records shall not
* * *