CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Erasure of criminal records.
      Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found 
* * *
      (1949 Rev., S. 8840; 1963, P.A. 482; 642, S. 72; 1967, P.A. 181; 663; 1969, P.A. 229, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 635, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 20, S. 2; P.A. 73-276, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-52, S. 1, 2; 74-163, S. 1-3; 74-183, S. 152, 291; P.A. 75-541, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-345; 76-388, S. 4, 6; 76-436, S. 10a, 551, 681; P.A. 77-429; 77-452, S. 40, 41, 42, 72; P.A. 81-218, S. 1; P.A. 83-486, S. 7; P.A. 91-3; P.A. 93-142, S. 3, 8; P.A. 95-133, S. 1; P.A. 96-63, 96-79, S. 1; P.A. 99-215, S. 18, 29; P.A. 02-132, S. 60.)
      *Note: On and after October 1, 2009, this section, as amended by section 1 of public act 08-151, is to read as follows:
      "Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
* * *
actual physical destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain.
      (2) No fee shall be charged in any court with respect to any petition under this section.
      (3) Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.
      (f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge thereof, if such court is not in session, may order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased, or (2) to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel in connection with any perjury charges which the prosecutor alleges may have arisen from the testimony elicited during the trial. Such disclosure of such records is subject also to any records destruction program pursuant to which the records may have been destroyed. The jury charge in connection with erased offenses may be ordered by the judge for use by the judiciary, provided the names of the accused and the witnesses are omitted therefrom.
* * *