CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54-157. Definitions.
      Sec. 54-157. Definitions. Where appearing in this chapter, the term "Governor" includes any person performing the functions of Governor by authority of the law of this state. The term "executive authority" includes the Governor and any person performing the functions of Governor in a state other than this state. The term "state", referring to a state other than this state, includes any other state or territory, organized or unorganized, of the United States of America.
      (1957, P.A. 362, S. 1.)
      Annotations to former statute: One who escapes from imprisonment considered still to be "charged with crime" within meaning of this statute. 68 C. 441; 105 C. 374. What crimes included. 84 C. 370; 92 C. 542; 100 C. 292; 105 C. 374; 109 C. 404. One residing in Connecticut as a paroled prisoner of California is not immune from liability to extradition by Michigan for a crime committed there. 105 C. 374. Prior extradition statutes, 1949 Rev., S. 8855 to 8869, inclusive.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 186 C. 404. Cited. 190 C. 631.
      Cited. 26 CA 254.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims