Sec. 54-186. Agreement. The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by
this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on
untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy
trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which
obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy
of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states
also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating
from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement: (a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the
United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of
Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in
which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition
pursuant to article III hereof or at the time that a request for custody or availability is
initiated pursuant to article IV hereof. (c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which
trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to article III or
article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of the imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
* * *
his body in any court where his presence may be required in order to effectuate the
purposes of this agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original
place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in
this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution of the request
for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
Article IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has
lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made
available in accordance with article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request
for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which
the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the
request; and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt
by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or
availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in paragraph (a) hereof,
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with
a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the
time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
* * *