Sec. 54-186. Agreement. The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by
this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
* * *
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction
or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner
from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically
directed. The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of
the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the
several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner's request for final disposition
is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent
pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by copies of the prisoner's written
notice, request, and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place
of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or
proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof,
* * *
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of any
right which he may have to contest the legality of his delivery as provided in paragraph (a)
hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that the executive
authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of
any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
Article V
(a) In response to a request made under article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate
authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to
the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint
is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be
had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary
custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in article III of this agreement.
In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall be
* * *
custody shall present the following upon demand: (1) Proper identification and evidence
of his authority to act for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be
given. (2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on the basis
of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which the request for temporary
custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of
said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the
period provided in article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction
where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of
any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose
of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried
indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers
or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.
Except for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from any place at
which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or other
* * *
into a supplementary agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein contained shall be construed
to alter or affect any internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers
of and in the government of a party state, or between a party state and its subdivisions,
as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
Article VI
(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided
in articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled
whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
court having jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made available by this
agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.
Article VII
Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer who, acting jointly with
like officers of other party states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out
more effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who shall provide,
within and without the state, information necessary to the effective operation of this
agreement.
Article VIII
This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a party state when such state
has enacted the same into law. A state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom
by enacting a statute repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any state shall not
* * *