Sec. 54-186. Agreement. The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by
this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on
untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy
trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which
obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy
of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states
also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating
from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement: (a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the
United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of
Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in
which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition
pursuant to article III hereof or at the time that a request for custody or availability is
initiated pursuant to article IV hereof. (c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which
trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to article III or
article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of the imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to
be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility
of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction
or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
* * *