Sec. 54-186. Agreement. The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by
this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
* * *
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to
be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility
of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction
or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner
from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically
directed. The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of
the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the
several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner's request for final disposition
is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent
pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by copies of the prisoner's written
notice, request, and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place
of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
* * *
his body in any court where his presence may be required in order to effectuate the
purposes of this agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original
place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in
this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution of the request
for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
Article IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has
lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made
available in accordance with article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request
for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which
the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the
request; and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt
by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or
availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in paragraph (a) hereof,
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with
a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the
time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
* * *