Sec. 54-186. Agreement. The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by
this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
* * *
In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall be
entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the prisoner's presence
in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer of temporary
custody shall present the following upon demand: (1) Proper identification and evidence
of his authority to act for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be
given. (2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on the basis
of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which the request for temporary
custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of
said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the
period provided in article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction
where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of
any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose
of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried
indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers
or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.
Except for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from any place at
which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or other
facility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement,
the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner is otherwise
being made available for trial as required by this agreement, time being served on the
sentence shall continue to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and
to the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence
may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this
agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and
subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by law.
(h) From the time that a party state receives custody of a prisoner pursuant to this
agreement until such prisoner is returned to the territory and custody of the sending
state, the state in which the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the prisoner and shall
also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and returning the prisoner. The
provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states concerned shall have entered
into a supplementary agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein contained shall be construed
to alter or affect any internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers
of and in the government of a party state, or between a party state and its subdivisions,
as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
Article VI
(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided
in articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled
whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
court having jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made available by this
agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.
Article VII
Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer who, acting jointly with
like officers of other party states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out
more effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who shall provide,
within and without the state, information necessary to the effective operation of this
agreement.
Article VIII
This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a party state when such state
has enacted the same into law. A state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom
by enacting a statute repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any state shall not
affect the status of any proceedings already initiated by inmates or by state officers at
the time such withdrawal takes effect, nor shall it affect their rights in respect thereof.
Article IX
This agreement shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes. The provisions of this agreement shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision
of this agreement is declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state or of
the United States or the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or
circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this agreement and the
applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be
affected thereby. If this agreement shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state
party hereto, the agreement shall remain in full force and effect as to the state affected
as to all severable matters.
(1957, P.A. 404, S. 1.)
* * *