CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-9c. Dates and hours of referenda.
      Sec. 7-9c. Dates and hours of referenda. Unless otherwise provided by law, a referendum on any question may be held at such hours as is provided in section 7-9b and on such date as the legislative body of the political subdivision holding such referendum shall determine pursuant to the provisions of the local charter, special act or home rule ordinance or not earlier than the thirtieth day following the day upon which the municipal clerk, upon instruction from the legislative body, issues a warning therefor by publishing a notice thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. In the case of any question to be submitted at an election as that term is defined in section 9-1, the provisions of sections 9-369, 9-369a and 9-370 shall apply. The provisions of this section shall not apply to votes scheduled under section 7-7.
      (1969, P.A. 426, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 507, S. 3; P.A. 89-297, S. 7; P.A. 97-276.)
      History: 1971 act added specific provisions for questions submitted at elections and deleted reference to questions "not involving a constitutional amendment or the election of municipal officers"; P.A. 89-297 deleted "pursuant to petitions filed" after "scheduled" in last sentence, providing that section does not apply to any votes scheduled under Sec. 7-7; P.A. 97-276 added provision requiring referendums to be consistent with the local charter, special act or home rule ordinance.
      Cited. 204 C. 551.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims