CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-118a. Curbs and sidewalks to be designed with cuts at pedestrian crosswalks.
      Sec. 7-118a. Curbs and sidewalks to be designed with cuts at pedestrian crosswalks. (a) All curbs and sidewalks constructed or replaced on or after January 1, 1980, shall be designed with cuts at all pedestrian crosswalks to provide adequate and reasonable access for the safe and convenient movement of physically handicapped persons. Such cuts shall meet the following specifications: (1) The cut shall have a surface that is textured and nonslip; (2) the cut shall be at least thirty-six inches wide, but not more than forty inches wide; and (3) the cut shall have a slope not greater than four degrees fifty minutes and shall blend to a common surface with the next level without use of a lip. Such cuts shall be positioned so as not to cause a safety hazard for blind pedestrians.
      (b) Any curb or sidewalk not constructed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be brought into compliance with the provisions of said subsection by the person, partnership or corporation which constructed such curb or sidewalk within ninety days from the time such person, partnership or corporation knows of such noncompliance. In the event such person, partnership or corporation fails to act in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, the state or any political subdivision thereof wherein such curb or sidewalk is located or which is responsible for the construction or replacement of such curb or sidewalk, shall bring such curb or sidewalk into compliance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section within ninety days from the termination of the period of time provided herein for such person, partnership or corporation to bring such curb or sidewalk into compliance with the provisions of said subsection and shall be entitled to reimbursement from such person, partnership or corporation for expenses incurred in correcting such construction.
      (P.A. 75-295, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-385; P.A. 78-64; P.A. 79-77, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-483, S. 18, 186.)
      History: P.A. 77-385 required curb cuts after October 1, 1977, rather than after July 1, 1975, and added Subsec. (b) concerning compliance; P.A. 78-64 added specification that cuts not exceed 40 inches in width; P.A. 79-77 included sidewalks under provisions, changed date to January 1, 1980, required cuts to blend with next level without lip and that they not cause hazard for the blind and provided for reimbursement to towns for reconstruction made necessary by noncompliance of constructor; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims