CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-131b. Acquisition of open space land and easements. Revaluation of property subject to easement.
Sec. 7-131b. Acquisition of open space land and easements. Revaluation of
property subject to easement. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
body, by purchase, condemnation, gift, devise, lease or otherwise, acquire any land in
any area designated as an area of open space land on any plan of development of a
municipality adopted by its planning commission or any easements, interest or rights
therein and enter into covenants and agreements with owners of such open space land
or interests therein to maintain, improve, protect, limit the future use of or otherwise
conserve such open space land.
(b) Any owner who encumbers his property by conveying a less than fee interest
to any municipality under subsection (a) of this section shall, upon written application
to the assessor or board of assessors of the municipality, be entitled to a revaluation of
such property to reflect the existence of such encumbrance, effective with respect to the
next-succeeding assessment list of such municipality. Any such owner shall be entitled
to such revaluation, notwithstanding the fact that he conveyed such less than fee interest
prior to October 1, 1971, provided no such revaluation shall be effective retroactively.
(c) Any owner aggrieved by a revaluation under subsection (b) of this section may
appeal to the board of assessment appeals in accordance with the provisions of sections
12-111 and 12-112 and may appeal from the decision of the board of assessment appeals
in accordance with the provisions of section 12-117a.
(1963, P.A. 490, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 73; P.A. 95-283, S. 24, 68.)
History: 1971 act added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re revaluation of property; P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec. (c) to replace
board of tax review with board of assessment appeals and made technical changes, effective July 6, 1995.
See Secs. 12-107a and 12-107b re open space land.
Cited. 178 C. 295.