CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 7-203. Creation of parking authorities.
      Sec. 7-203. Creation of parking authorities. Any municipality may provide parking facilities and may, by ordinance, create a parking authority or designate a parking
division for the purposes of creating and establishing off-street parking facilities. A
parking authority created under the provisions of this section shall consist of five members, appointed by the chief executive officer of the municipality, not more than three
of whom shall be of the same political party. Those first appointed shall be designated
to serve for one, two, three, four and five years respectively and thereafter a member
shall be appointed annually to serve for five years, except that any vacancy shall be
filled for the unexpired portion of the term. Such authority shall select from among its
members a chairman and may employ necessary personnel. The members of the authority shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for necessary expenses.
No action of such authority shall be valid unless authorized by a vote of the majority
of its members. Such authority shall maintain proper accounting and financial records
and shall make an annual report to the chief executive officer of the municipality.
      (1953, S. 281d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 27.)
      Parking authority, when created by the municipality, has powers given by this and section 7-204 to act in "the name
of the municipality". 19 CS 46.