CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 7-247. Powers and duties of water pollution control authority re sewerage systems. Obligation to consider feasibility of sewage as energy source. Establishment of decentralized wastewater managem
      Sec. 7-247. Powers and duties of water pollution control authority re sewerage
systems. Obligation to consider feasibility of sewage as energy source. Establishment of decentralized wastewater management districts. (a) Any municipality by
its water pollution control authority may acquire, construct and operate a sewerage
system or systems; may enter upon and take and hold by purchase, condemnation or
otherwise the whole or any part of any real property or interest therein which it determines is necessary or desirable for use in connection with any sewerage system; may
establish and revise rules and regulations for the supervision, management, control,
operation and use of a sewerage system, including rules and regulations prohibiting or
regulating the discharge into a sewerage system of any sewage or any stormwater runoff
which in the opinion of the water pollution control authority will adversely affect any
part or any process of the sewerage system except that any such rule or regulation
regarding decentralized systems shall be approved by the local director of health before
such rule or regulation may be effective; may enter into and fulfill contracts, including
contracts for a term of years, with any person or any other municipality or municipalities
to provide or obtain sewerage system service for any sewage, and may make arrangements for the provision or exchange of staff services and equipment with any person or
any other municipality or municipalities, or for any other lawful services. The water
pollution control authority of any municipality planning to acquire, construct or operate
a new or additional sewerage system shall consider the feasibility of using the sewage
collected by such system as an energy source for the generation of electricity or the
production of other energy sources. The water pollution control authority may establish
rules for the transaction of its business. It shall keep a record of its proceedings and shall
designate an officer or employee to be the custodian of its books, papers and documents.
No person shall have a right to a hearing or an appeal in the manner provided in sections
22a-436 and 22a-437 from a decision of a water pollution control authority to deny a
permit or issue an order unless such water pollution control authority was delegated
authority by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-430 to make the decision that is
the subject of such hearing or appeal.
      (b) Following approval of an engineering report by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection that includes concurrence with such approval by the Commissioner
of Public Health, and in consultation with the local director of health, a municipality,
* * *