CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-249. Assessment of benefits.
Sec. 7-249. Assessment of benefits. At any time after a municipality, by its water
pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion
thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the
lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited
thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of
such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority
adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. Benefits to buildings or
structures constructed or expanded after the initial assessment may be assessed as if the
new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment.
Such benefits and benefits to anticipated development of land zoned for other than
business, commercial or industrial purposes or land classified as farm land, forest land
or open space land on the last completed grand list of the municipality in which such
land is located, pursuant to the provisions of sections 12-107a to 12-107e, inclusive,
shall not be assessed until such construction or expansion or development is approved
or occurs. In case of a property so zoned or classified which exceeds by more than one
hundred per cent the size of the smallest lot permitted in the lowest density residential
zone allowed under zoning regulations or, in the case of a town having no zoning regulations, a lot size of one acre in area and one hundred fifty feet in frontage, assessment
of such excess land shall be deferred until such time as such excess land shall be built
upon or a building permit issued therefor or until approval of a subdivision plan of such
excess property by the planning commission having jurisdiction, whichever event occurs
first at which time assessment may be made as provided herein. No lien securing payment
shall be filed until the property is assessed. The sum of initial and subsequent assessments
shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. Such assessment may
include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system, including
the cost of preliminary studies and surveys, detailed working plans and specifications,
acquiring necessary land or property or any interest therein, damage awards, construction costs, interest charges during construction, legal and other fees, or any other expense
incidental to the completion of the work. The water pollution control authority may
divide the total territory to be benefited by a sewerage system into districts and may
levy assessments against the property benefited in each district separately. In assessing
benefits against property in any district the water pollution control authority may add
to the cost of the part of the sewerage system located in the district a proportionate share
of the cost of any part of the sewerage system located outside the district but deemed
by the water pollution control authority to be necessary or desirable for the operation
of the part of the system within the district. In assessing benefits and apportioning the
amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefited, the water pollution control
authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present
or permitted use or classification of benefited properties and to any other relevant factors.
The water pollution control authority may make reasonable allowances in the case of
properties having a frontage on more than one street and whenever for any reason the
particular situation of any property requires an allowance. Revenue from the assessment
of benefits shall be used solely for the acquisition or construction of the sewerage system
providing such benefits or for the payment of principal of and interest on bonds or notes
issued to finance such acquisition or construction. No assessment shall be made against
any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. The water
pollution control authority shall place a caveat on the land records in each instance
where assessment of benefits to anticipated development of land zoned for other than
business, commercial or industrial purposes or land classified as farm land, forest land
or open space land has been deferred.
(1949 Rev., S. 735; 1949, S. 316d; 1971, P.A. 699; P.A. 73-523, S. 1, 3; P.A. 78-154, S. 6.)
History: 1971 act clarified procedure for benefit assessment and deferred assessment; P.A. 73-523 added provision for
deferred assessments on land zoned for other than business, commercial or industrial uses and on land classified as farm,
forest or open space land; P.A. 78-154 substituted water pollution control authority for sewer authority.
Cited. 168 C. 514. Cited. 171 C. 74. Cited. 179 C. 229. Cited. 192 C. 638. Cited. 195 C. 682. Cited. 213 C. 112. Cited.
216 C. 436. Cited. 220 C. 18. Cited. 231 C. 344.
Cited. 4 CA 24. Cited. 15 CA 140. Cited. 26 CA 540.
Cited. 34 CS 568.