CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-250. Public hearing. Appeal.
Sec. 7-250. Public hearing. Appeal. No assessment shall be made until after a
public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the
property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed
assessment. Notice of the time, place and purpose of such hearing shall be published at
least ten days before the date thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the
municipality, and a copy of such notice shall be mailed to the owner of any property to
be affected thereby at such owner's address as shown in the last-completed grand list
of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control authority
may have knowledge. A copy of the proposed assessment shall be on file in the office
of the clerk of the municipality and available for inspection by the public for at least
ten days before the date of such hearing. When the water pollution control authority has
determined the amount of the assessment to be levied, it shall file a copy thereof in the
office of the clerk of the municipality. Not later than five days after such filing, it shall
cause a copy of such assessment to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and it shall mail a copy of such assessment to the owner of any
property to be affected thereby at such owner's address as shown in the last-completed
grand list of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control
authority may have knowledge. Such publication and mailing shall state the date on
which such assessment was filed and that any appeals from such assessment must be
taken within twenty-one days after such filing. Any person aggrieved by any assessment
may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located
and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor
more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect
to its assignment for trial. Said court may appoint a state referee to appraise the benefits
to such property and to make a report of his doings to the court. The judgment of said
court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final. No such appeal shall
stay proceedings for the collection of the particular assessment upon which the appeal
is predicated but the appellant shall be reimbursed for any overpayments made if, as a
result of such appeal, his assessment is reduced.
(1949 Rev., S. 736; 1949, S. 317d; 1967, P.A. 894; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 285, 681; P.A. 78-154, S. 8;
78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-80; 82-472, S. 15, 183; P.A. 83-513, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act made appeals privileged, substituted state referee for three disinterested persons and provided that
appeals not stay assessment collection although overpayments resulting from decision to reduce assessment would be
refunded-previously appeals had served to stay all proceedings for collection; 1971 act required action on return day of
court at least 12 but not more than 30 days after service rather than "the next return day or the next but one" as previously;
P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-154 substituted water
pollution control authority for sewer authority; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to "county"; P.A. 82-80 added the provisions
relating to the mailing of copies of assessments; P.A. 82-472 deleted obsolete reference to county as venue for superior
court; P.A. 83-513 provided that notice should be in a newspaper having a "general" circulation in the municipality.
This section is the exclusive remedy available to a person aggrieved by an assessment of benefits levied for construction
of municipal sewerage systems. 168 C. 514. Cited. 176 C. 497. Case brought under this section is trial de novo. 179 C.
342. Cited. 190 C. 158. Cited. 192 C. 638. Cited. 195 C. 682. Cited. 213 C. 112. Cited. 216 C. 436. Cited. 231 C. 344.
Cited. 236 C. 701.
Cited. 17 CA 166. Cited. 18 CA 508. Cited. 26 CA 540.
Cited. 43 CS 91.