CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-253. Installment payment of assessment.
      Sec. 7-253. Installment payment of assessment. The water pollution control authority may provide for the payment of any assessment in substantially equal annual installments, not exceeding thirty, and may provide for interest charges applicable to such deferred payments. The last installment of any assessment shall be due not later than one year prior to the date of the last maturity of any bonds or notes issued by the municipality to finance the acquisition or construction of the sewerage system or portion thereof in respect to which the assessment was levied, except that if such bonds or notes are a general obligation of the municipality, the municipality may levy an assessment the last installment of which may be due up to ten years after the date of the last maturity of such bonds or notes provided the total amount of such assessment does not exceed the amount of the principal of such bonds or notes which have been paid prior to the levying of such assessment. Any such interest charges may not exceed the maximum rate of interest the municipality is obligated to pay on such bonds or notes. Any person may pay any installment for which he is liable at any time prior to the due date thereof and no interest on any such installment shall be charged beyond the date of such payment. The water pollution control authority shall cause the town clerk of the town in which the property so assessed, in such equal installments, is located, to record on the land records a certificate, signed by the tax collector or treasurer of the municipality, of such facts in form substantially as follows:
CERTIFICATE OF NOTICE OF INSTALLMENT
PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENT OF BENEFITS
      The undersigned Tax Collector (or Treasurer) of the Town of .... (district of ....) in the County of ...., State of Connecticut, hereby certifies from the date hereof an installment payment plan is in effect, for payment of an assessment of benefits for the installation of a sewerage system, in favor of the Town of .... (district of ....) upon real property situated in .... (town or municipality), Connecticut, which real property is more fully described in the .... (town) Land Records in:
Vol.            Page            Vol.            Page
      The notice of such assessment of sewerage benefits herein certified is to .... (owner of property), the principal of which is $.... due to said Town of ...., (district of ....), together with legal interest, fees and charges thereon, assessed on .... (date) in the name of .... (owner of property) and the same became due on .... (date) and may be paid in annual installment payments of $.... each plus or including interest and continuing to ....
      (indicate which) (date of last installment)
      This certificate is filed pursuant to section 7-253 of the general statutes as amended, (or .... (indicate special act or charter)).
      The property assessed is:
      Lot .... Street ....
      Item No. ....
.... Tax Collector (or Treasurer)
      Received .... 20..
At .... M.
      Recorded in .... Land Records.
      Vol. .... Page ....
.... Town Clerk
Such certificate shall operate as notice of the existence of a plan for payment of such assessment by installments and the town clerk shall cancel or remove the same within seven calendar days after the last installment due has been satisfied, or the total assessment together with all interest, fees and charges has been paid in full.
      (1949 Rev., S. 738; 1949, S. 320d; 1969, P.A. 559; P.A. 74-98; P.A. 75-59; 75-291; P.A. 78-154, S. 11; P.A. 80-96; P.A. 88-234, S. 1, 2; 88-364, S. 7, 123.)
      History: 1969 act specified form of certificate of installment payment and added provision for disposing of certificate when payment complete; P.A. 74-98 changed interest charge maximum from 5% to 6.5% and forbade charging higher interest than municipality pays; P.A. 75-59 increased maximum number of installments from 20 to 30; P.A. 75-291 removed provision forbidding charging higher interest than municipality pays; P.A. 78-154 substituted water pollution control authority for sewer authority; P.A. 80-96 deleted provision for maximum interest rate of 6.5% and reinstated provision prohibiting higher interest rate than municipality pays; P.A. 88-234 permitted municipalities to levy sewer assessments in installments due up to 10 years after the date of maturity in the case of certain general obligation bonds or rates and made technical changes; P.A. 88-364 reiterated technical changes; (Revisor's note: In 2001 the reference in this section to the date "19.." was changed editorially by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new millennium).
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims