CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 7-281. Execution of criminal process in towns, cities and boroughs. Execution of arrest warrants.
      Sec. 7-281. Execution of criminal process in towns, cities and boroughs. Execution of arrest warrants. Active members of any legally organized police force in a
town, city or borough shall have the same authority to execute criminal process in their
respective towns, cities or boroughs as constables have in their respective towns, and, in
addition, any such member having a warrant of arrest arising out of an offense allegedly
committed in the town, city or borough in which such police force is located may execute
such warrant in any part of the state.
      (1949 Rev., S. 663; 1967, P.A. 20, S. 1.)
      History: 1967 act included towns and added provision concerning execution of warrants.
      Police officers appointed by our municipalities are officers as fully as the sheriff of the county, charged with the
execution of a trust. 67 C. 310; 70 C. 121. Cited. 181 C. 562. Cited. 210 C. 333. Cited. 227 C. 363.