CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 7-339s. Dissolution of special services district.
      Sec. 7-339s. Dissolution of special services district. (a) At any time after a special
services district has been established pursuant to sections 7-339m and 7-339o, such
district may be dissolved in any one of the following ways: (1) By the adoption of an
ordinance repealing the ordinance establishing such special services district; or (2) if
such district is not divided into subdistricts pursuant to subsection (b) of section 7-339r,
and if the ordinance establishing such district does not create different land use categories
pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 7-339r, by the holding of a
referendum by the board of commissioners of such district among all the holders of
record of taxable interests in real property within such district on the question of whether
such district shall be dissolved, provided a majority of such holders shall respond affirmatively or provided the holders of taxable interests in real property the assessments of
which shall constitute more than one-half of the total of assessments for all taxable
interests in real property within such district shall respond affirmatively; or (3) if such
district is divided into subdistricts pursuant to subsection (b) of section 7-339r, and if
the ordinance establishing such district does not create different land use categories
pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 7-339r, by the holding by the
board of commissioners of such district of a separate referendum among all the holders
of record of taxable interests in the real property within each such subdistrict on the
question of whether such district shall be dissolved, provided a majority of such holders
in any such subdistrict shall respond affirmatively or provided the holders of taxable
interests in real property within any subdistrict the assessments of which shall constitute
more than one-half of the total of assessments for all taxable interests in real property
within such subdistrict shall respond affirmatively; or (4) if such district is not divided
into subdistricts pursuant to subsection (b) of section 7-339r, and if the ordinance establishing such district creates different categories of land use within such district pursuant
to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 7-339r, a separate referendum is held
among all the holders of record of taxable interests in the real property in each such land
use category in such district on the question of whether such district shall be dissolved,
and unless a majority of such holders in any such land use category shall respond affirmatively and unless the holders of taxable interests in real property in any such land use
category the assessments of which shall constitute more than one-half of the total of
assessments for all taxable interests in real property in such land use category within
such district shall respond affirmatively; or (5) if such district is divided into subdistricts
pursuant to subsection (b) of section 7-339r, and if the ordinance establishing such
district creates different categories of land use within such district pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 7-339r, a separate referendum is held among all the
holders of taxable interests in real property in each such land use category in each such
subdistrict on the question of whether such district shall be dissolved, and unless a
majority of such holders in any such land use category in any such subdistrict shall
respond affirmatively or unless the holders of such taxable interests in real property in
any such land use category in any such subdistrict the assessments of which shall constitute more than one-half of the total of assessments for all taxable interests within such
land use category within each such subdistrict shall respond affirmatively.
      (b) The board of commissioners of the special services district in question shall
determine the manner in which any referendum held pursuant to subdivision (2), (3),
(4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this section shall be conducted. Any such referendum may
be conducted by mail.
      (c) If any special services district is dissolved pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section, the board of commissioners of such district shall proceed to wind up the affairs
of such district as of the end of the then current fiscal year of such district. If, after the
dissolution of a special services district, such district shall have liabilities, whether fixed
or contingent, the legislative body of the municipality in which such district was located
shall have the authority to impose, in addition to the regular municipal levy, a levy
on the real property within such district, in the same manner as is provided for the
determination of such levy by the board of commissioners of such district in the ordinance establishing such district, for as many years as any such liabilities shall remain
outstanding, and such levy shall be calculated to produce enough revenues to satisfy
and release such liabilities as they become due, and such revenues shall be deposited
into the general fund of such municipality and shall be dispersed by such municipality,
at the direction of its chief executive officer, solely for the purposes stated herein. If,
after the dissolution of a special services district, such district shall have assets which
remain following the winding up of the affairs of the special district, such assets shall
be transferred to the municipality within which such district was located.
      (P.A. 73-621, S. 7.)