CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 7-348. Towns not to contract in excess of appropriations. Town meeting to increase amount.
      Sec. 7-348. Towns not to contract in excess of appropriations. Town meeting
to increase amount. No officer of such town shall expend or enter into any contract by
which the town shall become liable for any sum which, with any contract then in force,
shall exceed the appropriation for the department, except in cases of necessity connected
with the repair of highways, bridges, sidewalks and water and sewer systems and the
care of the town poor, and then not more than one thousand dollars. If any occasion
arises whereby more money is needed for any department of the town than has been
appropriated as provided for in this chapter, the selectmen shall notify the board of
finance of such fact, and the chairman of such board shall forthwith call a meeting
thereof to consider the appropriation for such department and the board may make the
necessary appropriation therefor, after inquiry, but, if, in towns where the grand list is
not more than twenty million dollars, the amount required or the amount required, together with the sum of any additional appropriations made by the board for such department within the same fiscal year, exceeds ten thousand dollars, or, in towns where the
grand list exceeds twenty million dollars, if the amount required or the amount required,
together with the sum of any such additional appropriations, exceeds twenty thousand
dollars, such appropriation shall not be made until, upon the recommendation of the
board, the same has been voted by the town at a meeting called for such purpose, provided
no more than one such additional appropriation for any one department shall be made
in one year without town meeting approval, and provided the board may make additional
appropriations for the care of town poor without town meeting approval not exceeding,
in the aggregate, two thousand dollars in towns where the grand list does not exceed
twenty million dollars or four thousand dollars in towns where the grand list exceeds
twenty million dollars. The board may call a public hearing prior to the town meeting
at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard so that the
board may obtain information to assist in making its recommendations. The amount
required for such appropriation may be drawn either from any cash surplus available
or from any contingent fund established as hereinafter provided. If no cash surplus exists
and no funds are available in the contingent fund, such appropriation may be financed
by borrowing, and the amount of such borrowing shall be included in and made a part
of the next tax levied. The estimate of expenditures submitted by the board of finance
to the annual town meeting or annual budget meeting may include a recommended
appropriation for a contingent fund in an amount not to exceed three per cent of the total
estimated expenditures for the current fiscal year. No expenditure or transfer shall be
made from the contingent fund until such expenditure or transfer has been approved by
the board of finance. The provisions of this chapter shall not be a limitation upon the
town in issuing bonds under the provisions of law or expending the proceeds thereof in
accordance with the vote of such town nor shall such provisions be a limitation upon
the settlement of claims or judgments against the town under the provisions of law.
      (1949 Rev., S. 780; 1953, 1955, S. 360d; 1961, P.A. 409; 1963, P.A. 428; 1967, P.A. 172; P.A. 74-66; P.A. 80-106, S.
1, 2; P.A. 90-23, S. 2, 3.)
      History: 1961 act distinguished between towns where the grand list is not more than $20,000,000 and those in which
the grand list exceeds $20,000,000 and provided no more than one additional appropriation could be made for any one
department without town meeting approval; 1963 act provided that, in the consideration of whether the amount required
for an additional appropriation exceeds $1,000 or $2,000, as the case may be, other additional appropriations must be
counted, made special provision for additional appropriations for town poor and made exception for settlement of claims
and judgments against the towns; 1967 act raised limit on expenditures for highway and bridge repairs to $1,000 and
extended same limit to sidewalk and water and sewer system repairs; P.A. 74-66 changed limits on expenditures which
need not be approved by town meeting for towns with grand list not exceeding $20,000,000 from $1,000 to $2,500 and
for towns with grand list over $20,000,000, from $2,000 to $5,000; P.A. 80-106 raised limits for towns with grand list not
exceeding $20,000,000 to $5,000 and for towns with grand lists exceeding $20,000,000 to $10,000; P.A. 90-23 raised
limits for towns with grand list not exceeding $20,000,000 to $10,000 and for towns with grand list exceeding $20,000,000
to $20,000 and raised the amount of any contingent fund from 2% to 3% of current fiscal year expenditures, effective April
26, 1990, and applicable to appropriations for the budget in any town for fiscal years commencing on or after July 1, 1990.
      See Sec. 4-100 re penalty for exceeding appropriations.
      When town liable under contract though amount exceeds unexpended balance of appropriation. 111 C. 510. Board of
finance cannot place funds for school purposes in general government budget to be paid to school board on happening of
certain contingencies. 151 C. 1. Cited. 237 C. 135.
      Authority of court to grant permanent injunction for restricting an appropriation during fiscal year. 11 CS 215. Where
town within borough required to pay borough cost of repairing and maintaining roads within town, fact that no appropriation
was made in annual budget of the town for this purpose is not a valid defense. 20 CS 309.