CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-433c. Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease.
Sec. 7-433c. Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of
hypertension or heart disease. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or
any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event
a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid
municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry
into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or
heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health
caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive
from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and
the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was
caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and
was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the
municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents,
as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would
be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury
which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of
duty and within the scope of his employment. If successful passage of such a physical
examination was, at the time of his employment, required as a condition for such employment, no proof or record of such examination shall be required as evidence in the maintenance of a claim under this section or under such municipal or state retirement systems.
The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such
policeman or fireman or his dependents may be entitled to receive from his municipal
employer under the provisions of chapter 568 or the municipal or state retirement system
* * *