CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-470. Prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations.
Sec. 7-470. Prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations. (a) Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering,
restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7-468; (2) dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of
any employee organization; (3) discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any
information or testimony under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive; (4) refusing to bargain
collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated
in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of
employees in an appropriate unit; (5) refusing to discuss grievances with the representatives of an employee organization designated as the exclusive representative in an appropriate unit in accordance with the provisions of said sections; (6) refusing to comply
with a grievance settlement, or arbitration settlement, or a valid award or decision of
an arbitration panel or arbitrator rendered in accordance with the provisions of section
7-472.
(b) Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: (1) Restraining or
coercing (A) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in subsection (a) of
section 7-468, and (B) a municipal employer in the selection of his representative for
purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; (2) refusing to bargain
collectively in good faith with a municipal employer, if it has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit; (3) breaching their duty of fair representation
pursuant to section 7-468; (4) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement, or arbitration settlement, or a valid award or decision of an arbitration panel or arbitrator rendered
in accordance with the provisions of section 7-472.
(c) For the purposes of said sections, to bargain collectively is the performance of
the mutual obligation of the municipal employer or his designated representatives and
the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times, including meetings
appropriately related to the budget-making process, and confer in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement,
or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating
any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation shall not compel
either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 4; P.A. 75-189, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-426, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 75-189 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to prohibit refusing to comply terms of settlements, awards and
decisions; P.A. 93-426 inserted new Subsec. (b)(3) to prohibit an employee organization which represents municipal
employees from breaching its duty of fair representation to its members and redesignated existing Subdiv. (3) as (4).
Cited. 154 C. 530. Plaintiff union's appeal from defendant labor relations board properly dismissed by superior court
where there was no evidence that municipality engaged in unfair labor practices claimed in union's complaint. 159 C. 46.
Cited. 160 C. 285. Cited. 171 C. 345; Id., 347, 564. Cited. 175 C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of binding arbitration
provisions of Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed. 181 C. 421. Cited. 182 C. 93. Cited. 185 C. 88. Municipal
Employees Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192. Cited. 200 C. 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746. Municipal Employees
Relations Act cited. 205 C. 116. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 210 C. 549; 212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467 et seq.
cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 221 C. 244. Municipal Employees Relations
Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited.
234 C. 123.
* * *