CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the munic
* * *
current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date
for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining
agreement, or within thirty days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, said board shall notify the
municipal employer and municipal employee organization that one hundred eighty days
have passed since the certification or recognition of the newly certified or recognized
municipal employee organization, or that thirty days have passed since the specified
date for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing agreement, or the date the
parties commenced negotiations to revise an existing agreement on any matter affecting
wages, hours and other conditions of employment or the expiration of such collective
bargaining agreement and that binding and final arbitration is now imposed on them,
provided written notification of such imposition shall be sent by registered mail or
certified mail, return receipt requested, to each party.
(2) Within ten days of receipt of the written notification required pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the chief executive officer of the municipal employer and
the executive head of the municipal employee organization each shall select one member
of the arbitration panel. Within five days of their appointment, the two members of the
arbitration panel shall select a third member, who shall be an impartial representative
of the interests of the public in general and who shall be selected from the panel of neutral
arbitrators appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such third member shall
be the chairperson of the panel.
(3) In the event that the municipal employer or the municipal employee organization
have not selected their respective members of the arbitration panel or the two members
of the panel have not selected the third member, the State Board of Mediation and
Arbitration shall appoint such members as are needed to complete the panel, provided
(A) the member or members so appointed are residents of this state, and (B) the selection
of the third member of the panel by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall
be made at random from among the members of the panel of neutral arbitrators appointed
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Within ten days of appointment of the chairperson, the arbitration panel shall,
by call of its chairperson, hold a hearing within the municipality involved. At least five
days prior to such hearing, a written notice of the time and place of such hearing shall
be sent to the municipal employer, the municipal employee organization and the other
members of the panel. The chairperson of the panel shall preside over such hearing.
Any member of the panel shall have the power to take testimony, to administer oaths
and to summon, by subpoena, any person whose testimony may be pertinent to the
matters before said panel, together with any records or other documents relating to such
matters. In the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person,
the Superior Court, upon application by the panel, shall have jurisdiction to order such
person to appear before the panel to produce evidence or to give testimony touching the
matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to obey such order may be
punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
(d) (1) The hearing may, at the discretion of the panel, be continued and shall be
concluded within twenty days after its commencement. Not less than two days prior to
the commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the chairperson of the panel,
and deliver to the other party, a proposed collective bargaining agreement, in numbered
paragraphs, which such party is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of
such proposed agreement. At the commencement of the hearing each party shall file
with the panel a reply setting forth (A) those paragraphs of the proposed agreement of
the other party which it is willing to accept, and (B) those paragraphs of the proposed
agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept, together with any alternative
contract language which such party would accept in lieu of those paragraphs of the
proposed agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept. At any time prior
to the issuance of a decision by the panel, the parties may jointly file with the panel
stipulations setting forth the agreement provisions which both parties have agreed to
accept.
(2) Within five days after the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the panel shall
forward to each party an arbitration statement, approved by a majority vote of the panel,
setting forth all agreement provisions agreed upon by both parties in the proposed
agreements and the replies, and in the stipulations, and stating, in numbered paragraphs,
those issues which are unresolved.
(3) Within ten days after the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the parties shall
file with the secretary of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration five copies of
their statements of last best offer setting forth, in numbered paragraphs corresponding
to the statement of unresolved issues contained in the arbitration statement, the final
agreement provisions proposed by such party. Immediately upon receipt of both statement of last best offer or upon the expiration of the time for filing such statements of
last best offer, whichever is sooner, said secretary shall distribute a copy of each such
statement of last best offer to the opposing party.
* * *