CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the munic
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
format. (a) The Labor Commissioner shall appoint a Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee consisting of ten members, five of whom shall represent the interests of employees
and employee organizations and five of whom shall represent the interests of municipal
employers, provided one of the members representing the interests of municipal employers shall be a representative of the Connecticut Conference of Municipalities. The members of the selection committee shall serve for a term of four years. Arbitrators may
be removed for good cause. The selection committee shall appoint a panel of neutral
arbitrators consisting of not less than twenty impartial persons representing the interests
of the public in general to serve as provided in this section. Each member of the panel
shall be a resident of the state and shall be selected by a unanimous vote of the selection
committee. The members of the panel shall serve for a term of two years.
(b) (1) If neither the municipal employer nor the municipal employee organization
has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
(A) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly
certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to section 7-473a, or (B) within thirty days after the expiration of the
current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date
for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining
* * *
unresolved issue.
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision
may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419.
(11) In regard to all proceedings undertaken pursuant to this subsection the secretary
of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall serve as staff to the arbitration
panel.
(12) Within twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant
* * *
any arbitrator appointed by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall be paid
by the party in whose absence the board appointed.
(f) A municipal employer and a municipal employee organization may, at any time,
file with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration a joint stipulation modifying,
deferring or waiving any or all of the provisions of this section, or modifying, deferring
or waiving any or all of the provisions of a previously filed stipulation, and any such
stipulation shall be controlling over the provisions of this section or of any previously
filed stipulation.
(g) No party may submit for binding arbitration pursuant to this section any issue
or proposal which was not presented during the negotiation process, unless the submittal
of such additional issue or proposal is agreed to by the parties.
(P.A. 75-570, S. 7; P.A. 77-117; P.A. 82-37, S. 3; P.A. 84-242, S. 2; P.A. 85-18, S. 1; 85-31, S. 1; P.A. 87-11; 87-100,
S. 1; P.A. 92-84, S. 1, 7; 92-170, S. 18, 26; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 53, 70; P.A. 93-17, S. 3, 6; P.A. 99-270, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-117 amended Subsec. (c) to include cost data for all provisions in collective bargaining agreements;
P.A. 82-37 provided that when contract reopener provisions have not been agreed to within 90 days of the contractual date
of implementation, mandatory binding arbitration shall be invoked; P.A. 84-242 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that the
board shall notify, in writing, the parties who have waived fact finding that binding arbitration is imposed on them; P.A.
85-18 amended Subsec. (c)(2) to establish a more specific and extensive list of factors to be considered by the arbitration
panel, including prior negotiations, public interest, employee interests, cost of living changes, existing conditions of employment of the employee group and prevailing conditions in the labor market; P.A. 85-31 amended Subsec. (c) to require
* * *