CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the munic
* * *
within five days after the last day for filing such briefs, whichever is sooner, each party
may file with said secretary five copies of a reply brief, responding to the briefs on the
unresolved issues. Immediately upon receipt of the reply briefs or upon the expiration
of the time for filing such reply briefs, whichever is sooner, said secretary shall simultaneously distribute a copy of each such reply brief to the opposing party.
(6) Within twenty days after the last day for filing such reply briefs, the panel shall
issue, upon majority vote, and file with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
its decision on all unresolved issues set forth in the arbitration statement, and said secretary shall immediately and simultaneously distribute a copy thereof to each party. The
panel shall treat each unresolved issue set forth in the arbitration statement as a separate
question to be decided by it. In deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall
accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement
of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each
member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each
unresolved issue.
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision
may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419.
* * *
of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall serve as staff to the arbitration
panel.
(12) Within twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant
to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of
the arbitrators or single arbitrator by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such
legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such
purpose.
(13) Within ten days after such rejection, the legislative body or its authorized representative shall be required to state, in writing, the reasons for such vote and shall submit
such written statement to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the municipal
employee organization. Within ten days after receipt of such notice, the municipal employee organization shall prepare a written response to such rejection and shall submit
it to the legislative body and the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration.
(14) Within ten days after receipt of such rejection notice, the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties
agree, a single arbitrator who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations arbitrators
approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the panel who
issued the rejected award. Such arbitrators or single arbitrator shall review the decision
on each such rejected issue. The review conducted pursuant to this subdivision shall be
limited to the record and briefs of the hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
the written explanation of the reasons for the vote and a written response by either
party. In conducting such review, the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be limited to
consideration of the criteria set forth in subdivision (9) of this subsection. Such review
shall be completed within twenty days of the appointment of the arbitrators or single
arbitrator. The arbitrators or single arbitrator shall accept the last best offer of either of
the parties.
(15) Within five days after the completion of such review the arbitrators or single
arbitrator shall render a decision with respect to each rejected issue which shall be final
and binding upon the municipal employer and the employee organization except that a
motion to vacate or modify such award may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419. The decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be in writing
and shall include specific reasons and standards used by each arbitrator in making a
decision on each issue. The decision shall be filed with the parties. The reasonable costs
of the arbitrators or single arbitrator and the cost of the transcript shall be paid by the
legislative body. Where the legislative body of a municipal employer is the town meeting, the board of selectmen shall perform all of the duties and shall have all of the
* * *