CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the munic
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
format. (a) The Labor Commissioner shall appoint a Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee consisting of ten members, five of whom shall represent the interests of employees
and employee organizations and five of whom shall represent the interests of municipal
employers, provided one of the members representing the interests of municipal employers shall be a representative of the Connecticut Conference of Municipalities. The members of the selection committee shall serve for a term of four years. Arbitrators may
be removed for good cause. The selection committee shall appoint a panel of neutral
arbitrators consisting of not less than twenty impartial persons representing the interests
of the public in general to serve as provided in this section. Each member of the panel
shall be a resident of the state and shall be selected by a unanimous vote of the selection
committee. The members of the panel shall serve for a term of two years.
(b) (1) If neither the municipal employer nor the municipal employee organization
has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
(A) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly
certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to section 7-473a, or (B) within thirty days after the expiration of the
current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date
for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining
* * *
provided written notification of such imposition shall be sent by registered mail or
certified mail, return receipt requested, to each party.
(2) Within ten days of receipt of the written notification required pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the chief executive officer of the municipal employer and
the executive head of the municipal employee organization each shall select one member
of the arbitration panel. Within five days of their appointment, the two members of the
arbitration panel shall select a third member, who shall be an impartial representative
of the interests of the public in general and who shall be selected from the panel of neutral
arbitrators appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such third member shall
be the chairperson of the panel.
(3) In the event that the municipal employer or the municipal employee organization
have not selected their respective members of the arbitration panel or the two members
of the panel have not selected the third member, the State Board of Mediation and
Arbitration shall appoint such members as are needed to complete the panel, provided
(A) the member or members so appointed are residents of this state, and (B) the selection
of the third member of the panel by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall
be made at random from among the members of the panel of neutral arbitrators appointed
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Within ten days of appointment of the chairperson, the arbitration panel shall,
* * *
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
* * *