CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
* * *
shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is
practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable
housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section
8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be
on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before
such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons
cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled
before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial
public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally
consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing;
and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable
housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision
from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is
zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or
partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken
in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
(h) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application or to approve an application with restrictions which have a substantial adverse
impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units, the applicant may, within the period for filing an
appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal. The day of
receipt of such a modification shall be determined in the same manner as the day of
receipt is determined for an original application. The filing of such a proposed modification shall stay the period for filing an appeal from the decision of the commission on
* * *
the provisions of section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a.
(j) A commission or its designated authority shall have, with respect to compliance
of an affordable housing development with the provisions of this chapter, the same
powers and remedies provided to commissions by section 8-12.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (j), inclusive, of this section,
the affordable housing appeals procedure established under this section shall not be
available if the real property which is the subject of the application is located in a municipality in which at least ten per cent of all dwelling units in the municipality are (1)
assisted housing, or (2) currently financed by Connecticut Housing Finance Authority
mortgages, or (3) subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions
which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will
preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less
of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the median
income, or (4) mobile manufactured homes located in mobile manufactured home parks
or legally-approved accessory apartments, which homes or apartments are subject to
binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such
dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as
housing for which, for a period of not less than ten years, persons and families pay thirty
* * *