CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
* * *
assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 319uu or Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United
States Code;
(4) "Commission" means a zoning commission, planning commission, planning
and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning
or planning authority;
(5) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated;
(6) "Set-aside development" means a development in which not less than thirty per
cent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions
which shall require that, for at least forty years after the initial occupation of the proposed
development, such dwelling units shall be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will
preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less
of their annual income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of
the median income. In a set-aside development, of the dwelling units conveyed by deeds
containing covenants or restrictions, a number of dwelling units equal to not less than
fifteen per cent of all dwelling units in the development shall be sold or rented to persons
and families whose income is less than or equal to sixty per cent of the median income
and the remainder of the dwelling units conveyed by deeds containing covenants or
restrictions shall be sold or rented to persons and families whose income is less than or
equal to eighty per cent of the median income;
(7) "Median income" means, after adjustments for family size, the lesser of the
state median income or the area median income for the area in which the municipality
containing the affordable housing development is located, as determined by the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(8) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development.
(b) (1) Any person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall
submit, as part of the application, an affordability plan which shall include at least the
following: (A) Designation of the person, entity or agency that will be responsible for
the duration of any affordability restrictions, for the administration of the affordability
plan and its compliance with the income limits and sale price or rental restrictions of
this chapter; (B) an affirmative fair housing marketing plan governing the sale or rental
of all dwelling units; (C) a sample calculation of the maximum sales prices or rents of
the intended affordable dwelling units; (D) a description of the projected sequence in
which, within a set-aside development, the affordable dwelling units will be built and
offered for occupancy and the general location of such units within the proposed development; and (E) draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive
covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units.
* * *
the manner set forth in this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit
the right of an applicant to appeal the original decision of the commission in the manner
set forth in this section without submitting a proposed modification or to limit the issues
which may be raised in any appeal under this section.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude any right of appeal under
the provisions of section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a.
(j) A commission or its designated authority shall have, with respect to compliance
of an affordable housing development with the provisions of this chapter, the same
powers and remedies provided to commissions by section 8-12.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (j), inclusive, of this section,
the affordable housing appeals procedure established under this section shall not be
available if the real property which is the subject of the application is located in a municipality in which at least ten per cent of all dwelling units in the municipality are (1)
assisted housing, or (2) currently financed by Connecticut Housing Finance Authority
mortgages, or (3) subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions
which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will
preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less
of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the median
* * *