CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
* * *
(e) For any affordable dwelling unit that is rented in order to comply with the requirements of a set-aside development, no person shall impose on a prospective tenant
who is receiving governmental rental assistance a maximum percentage-of-income-for-housing requirement that is more restrictive than the requirement, if any, imposed by
such governmental assistance program.
(f) Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with
restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable
housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in
a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this
section. Such appeal shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth
in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable, and shall be made returnable to
the superior court for the judicial district where the real property which is the subject
of the application is located. Affordable housing appeals, including pretrial motions,
shall be heard by a judge assigned by the Chief Court Administrator to hear such appeals.
To the extent practicable, efforts shall be made to assign such cases to a small number
of judges, sitting in geographically diverse parts of the state, so that a consistent body of
expertise can be developed. Unless otherwise ordered by the Chief Court Administrator,
such appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by such assigned judges in the
* * *
shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is
practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable
housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section
8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be
on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before
such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons
cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled
before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial
public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally
consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing;
and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable
housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision
from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is
zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or
partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken
in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
(h) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application or to approve an application with restrictions which have a substantial adverse
impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units, the applicant may, within the period for filing an
* * *
denying proposed changes to zoning regulations and map because viability of such changes not dependent on viability of
such master plan. 271 C. 1. Denial of sewer application by water pollution control authority is valid reason for denial of
subdivision application for affordable housing development by the planning commission and commission has no authority
to approve subdivision application on condition sewer application is approved. Id., 41.
"The narrow rigorous standard of Sec. 8-30g dictates that the commission cannot deny an application on broad grounds
such as noncompliance with zoning." 37 CA 303. Cited. Id., 788. Court construed language of section to apply to every type
of application filed with a commission in connection with an affordable housing project whether application is submitted to
change zoning at a particular site or to build affordable housing on land previously zoned for that purpose. 42 CA 94.
Burden of proof on commission to show by specific evidence that denial was necessary to protect substantial public interests
in health and safety or that public interests clearly outweighed need for affordable housing. 59 CA 608. Statute requires
applicant in an affordable housing appeal to prove that he or she is aggrieved pursuant to Sec. 8-8(b). 66 CA 631.
Subsec. (b):
Statute provides no right of direct appeal to Appellate Court from a final judgment of Superior Court and, as in other
* * *
evidence" standard. Id. Judicial review must be based on the zoning record returned to the court, not on the basis of a trial
de novo. Id. Need for affordable housing is determined by the need for such housing in the local community, not by regional
or statewide housing needs. Id. Legislature intended that commission bear burden of proving that the public interest cannot
be protected by reasonable changes to applicant's proposed development and such burden is not inconsistent with Sec.
22a-19. 256 C. 674. Statute requires board to make a collective statement of its reasons on the record when it denies an
affordable housing land use application, including a denial based on the industrial zone exemption. 259 C. 675.
Subsec. (g):
Application of legal standards set forth in Subsec. is mixed question of law and fact subject to plenary review by court
and the court is not limited to review of commission decision to determine if supported by sufficient evidence. 271 C. 1.
Trial court's remand order to defendant zoning commission was not an appealable final judgment in a matter where remand
order required commission to conduct further evidentiary proceedings and thereafter commission retained discretion to
grant or deny plaintiff's application. 284 C. 124.