CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing
cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals. Modification of application.
Commission powers and remedies. Exempt municipalities. Moratorium. Model
deed restrictions. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Affordable housing development" means a proposed housing development
which is (A) assisted housing, or (B) a set-aside development;
(2) "Affordable housing application" means any application made to a commission
in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to
develop such affordable housing;
(3) "Assisted housing" means housing which is receiving, or will receive, financial
assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 319uu or Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United
States Code;
(4) "Commission" means a zoning commission, planning commission, planning
and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning
or planning authority;
(5) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated;
(6) "Set-aside development" means a development in which not less than thirty per
cent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions
which shall require that, for at least forty years after the initial occupation of the proposed
* * *
(7) "Median income" means, after adjustments for family size, the lesser of the
state median income or the area median income for the area in which the municipality
containing the affordable housing development is located, as determined by the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(8) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development.
(b) (1) Any person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall
submit, as part of the application, an affordability plan which shall include at least the
following: (A) Designation of the person, entity or agency that will be responsible for
the duration of any affordability restrictions, for the administration of the affordability
plan and its compliance with the income limits and sale price or rental restrictions of
this chapter; (B) an affirmative fair housing marketing plan governing the sale or rental
of all dwelling units; (C) a sample calculation of the maximum sales prices or rents of
the intended affordable dwelling units; (D) a description of the projected sequence in
which, within a set-aside development, the affordable dwelling units will be built and
offered for occupancy and the general location of such units within the proposed development; and (E) draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive
covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units.
* * *