CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
* * *
(e) For any affordable dwelling unit that is rented in order to comply with the requirements of a set-aside development, no person shall impose on a prospective tenant
who is receiving governmental rental assistance a maximum percentage-of-income-for-housing requirement that is more restrictive than the requirement, if any, imposed by
such governmental assistance program.
(f) Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with
restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable
housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in
a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this
section. Such appeal shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth
in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable, and shall be made returnable to
the superior court for the judicial district where the real property which is the subject
of the application is located. Affordable housing appeals, including pretrial motions,
shall be heard by a judge assigned by the Chief Court Administrator to hear such appeals.
To the extent practicable, efforts shall be made to assign such cases to a small number
of judges, sitting in geographically diverse parts of the state, so that a consistent body of
expertise can be developed. Unless otherwise ordered by the Chief Court Administrator,
such appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by such assigned judges in the
judicial district in which such judge is sitting. Appeals taken pursuant to this subsection
shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is
practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable
housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section
8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be
on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before
such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons
cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled
before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial
public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally
consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing;
and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable
housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision
* * *