CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing
cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals. Modification of application.
Commission powers and remedies. Exempt municipalities. Moratorium. Model
deed restrictions. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Affordable housing development" means a proposed housing development
which is (A) assisted housing, or (B) a set-aside development;
(2) "Affordable housing application" means any application made to a commission
in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to
develop such affordable housing;
(3) "Assisted housing" means housing which is receiving, or will receive, financial
assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 319uu or Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United
States Code;
(4) "Commission" means a zoning commission, planning commission, planning
and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning
or planning authority;
(5) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated;
(6) "Set-aside development" means a development in which not less than thirty per
cent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions
which shall require that, for at least forty years after the initial occupation of the proposed
development, such dwelling units shall be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will
preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less
of their annual income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of
the median income. In a set-aside development, of the dwelling units conveyed by deeds
containing covenants or restrictions, a number of dwelling units equal to not less than
fifteen per cent of all dwelling units in the development shall be sold or rented to persons
* * *
(e) For any affordable dwelling unit that is rented in order to comply with the requirements of a set-aside development, no person shall impose on a prospective tenant
who is receiving governmental rental assistance a maximum percentage-of-income-for-housing requirement that is more restrictive than the requirement, if any, imposed by
such governmental assistance program.
(f) Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with
restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable
housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in
a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this
section. Such appeal shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth
in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable, and shall be made returnable to
the superior court for the judicial district where the real property which is the subject
of the application is located. Affordable housing appeals, including pretrial motions,
shall be heard by a judge assigned by the Chief Court Administrator to hear such appeals.
To the extent practicable, efforts shall be made to assign such cases to a small number
of judges, sitting in geographically diverse parts of the state, so that a consistent body of
expertise can be developed. Unless otherwise ordered by the Chief Court Administrator,
such appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by such assigned judges in the
judicial district in which such judge is sitting. Appeals taken pursuant to this subsection
shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is
practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable
housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section
8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be
on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before
such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons
cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled
before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial
public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally
consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing;
and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable
housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision
from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is
* * *