CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-30g. Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals.
* * *
this chapter; (B) an affirmative fair housing marketing plan governing the sale or rental
of all dwelling units; (C) a sample calculation of the maximum sales prices or rents of
the intended affordable dwelling units; (D) a description of the projected sequence in
which, within a set-aside development, the affordable dwelling units will be built and
offered for occupancy and the general location of such units within the proposed development; and (E) draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive
covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units.
(2) The commissioner shall, within available appropriations, adopt regulations pursuant to chapter 54 regarding the affordability plan. Such regulations may include additional criteria for preparing an affordability plan and shall include: (A) A formula for
determining rent levels and sale prices, including establishing maximum allowable
down payments to be used in the calculation of maximum allowable sales prices; (B) a
clarification of the costs that are to be included when calculating maximum allowed
rents and sale prices; (C) a clarification as to how family size and bedroom counts are
to be equated in establishing maximum rental and sale prices for the affordable units;
and (D) a listing of the considerations to be included in the computation of income under
this section.
* * *
of judges, sitting in geographically diverse parts of the state, so that a consistent body of
expertise can be developed. Unless otherwise ordered by the Chief Court Administrator,
such appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by such assigned judges in the
judicial district in which such judge is sitting. Appeals taken pursuant to this subsection
shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is
practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable
housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section
8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be
on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before
such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons
cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled
before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial
public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally
consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing;
and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable
housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision
from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is
zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or
partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken
in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
(h) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application or to approve an application with restrictions which have a substantial adverse
* * *