CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 8-43. Removal of commissioners; subpoenas.
      Sec. 8-43. Removal of commissioners; subpoenas. A commissioner of an authority may be removed by the appointing power for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office, but a commissioner shall be removed only after opportunity to be heard
in person or by counsel before the appointing power, at least ten days prior to which he
shall have been given a copy of the charges against him. In the event of the removal of
any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings
thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk. Such appointing power, for its purposes
under this section, may subpoena any books, papers, records, accounts, contracts, deeds,
regulations or documents. Any person who wilfully refuses to produce such books,
papers, records, accounts, contracts or documents shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
      (1949 Rev., S. 928; 1949, 1951, S. 439d; 1967, P.A. 124, S. 2.)
      History: 1967 act made slight change in wording.
      Cited. 208 C. 161. Cited. 213 C. 354. Cited. 216 C. 112.