CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-72a. Maximum income limits. Exceptions: Factors to be considered.
      Sec. 8-72a. Maximum income limits. Exceptions: Factors to be considered. (a) The maximum income limits under section 8-72 shall be eighty per cent of the area median income adjusted for family size.
      (b) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, each developer or housing authority may propose different maximum income limits. In fixing exceptions to maximum income limits under section 8-72, the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development shall take into consideration (1) the latest average wage as computed by the Labor Commissioner for the city or town served by the authority, (2) the number of vacancies in the projects under the authority's control, (3) the number of applications for admission to tenancy or for continued occupancy which are refused because of income disqualification and (4) the latest area median income, as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
      (P.A. 78-304, S. 7, 22; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 84-145; P.A. 91-374, S. 5; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 98-176, S. 1, 4.)
      History: P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 84-145 added Subdiv. (4) concerning median income and added the number of applications for continued occupancy to Subdiv. (3); P.A. 91-374 eliminated reference to the housing authority and developer in establishment of maximum income limits and made technical changes; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 98-176 added provision as Subsec. (a) which set the maximum income limit at 80% of the area median income, and amended existing provisions, designated as Subsec. (b) to allow developers to propose maximum income limits and the commissioner to fix exceptions to this limit, using the factors in Subdivs. (1) to (4), which factors were previously used by the commissioner to set maximum income limits, effective July 1, 1998.
      Cited. 214 C. 505.
      Cited. 18 CA 393.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims