CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-188. Designation of development agency.
Sec. 8-188. Designation of development agency. Any municipality which has a
planning commission is authorized, by vote of its legislative body, to designate the
economic development commission or the redevelopment agency of such municipality
or a nonprofit development corporation as its development agency and exercise through
such agency the powers granted under this chapter, except that the Quinnipiac Valley
Development Corporation, organized and existing by virtue of the provisions of number
625 of the special acts of 1957, may be designated as a development agency, for the
purposes of this chapter, to act as such within the geographical area specified in section
2 of said special act. Any municipality may, with the approval of the commissioner,
designate a separate economic development commission, redevelopment agency or nonprofit development corporation as its development agency for each development project
undertaken by the municipality pursuant to this chapter.
(1967, P.A. 760, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 404, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 86; P.A. 78-357, S. 10, 16; P.A. 82-55, S. 2, 3.)
History: 1969 act allowed consideration of Quinnipiac Valley Development Corporation as development agency; 1971
act allowed municipality to designate nonprofit development corporation as its development agency; P.A. 78-357 allowed
distressed municipalities to designate more than one development agency; P.A. 82-55 specified that municipality's designation of separate commissions for separate projects is contingent upon approval of the commissioner.