CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 8-190. Planning grants and special planning grants.
      Sec. 8-190. Planning grants and special planning grants. The commissioner is
authorized to make planning grants and special planning grants to municipalities to
facilitate the planning of development projects, provided (a) no such grant shall be made
in an amount in excess of fifty per cent of the estimated reasonable cost of such planning
as determined by said commissioner and (b) the municipal share of such planning costs
may be paid in noncash contributions, the value of such contributions to be determined
by the commissioner. Planning grants and special planning grants may be made to any
distressed municipality, as defined in section 32-9p, in amounts up to one hundred per
cent of such planning costs if the commissioner determines that there is a substantial
likelihood that the planned development project will be consummated. Special planning
grants may be authorized for development projects consisting, predominantly, of industrial buildings, which it is anticipated, within eighteen months, shall have more than
fifty per cent of the usable floor area unused or substantially underutilized and shall
result in significant unemployment. Said commissioner may consult with and advise
any development agency in the preparation of a plan for a development project.
      (1967, P.A. 760, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 505, S. 3; P.A. 74-184, S. 4, 10; P.A. 75-480, S. 4, 8; P.A. 76-134, S. 1; P.A. 78-357,
S. 11, 16; P.A. 79-582, S. 3, 4; P.A. 85-50, S. 2.)
      History: 1971 act substituted Connecticut development commission for commissioner of community affairs; P.A.
74-184 substituted commissioner of commerce for Connecticut development commission; P.A. 75-480 applied existing
provisions to special planning grants and added provision concerning special planning grants for projects involving underused industrial buildings; P.A. 76-134 changed maximum amount of grant from full estimated cost to 50% of estimated
cost of planning and replaced provision deducting amount of planning grant from other development grant which might
be made with provision that municipal share of planning costs may be noncash contributions the value of which is to be
determined by the commissioner; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of economic development for commissioner of
commerce, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-357 allowed grants for full planning costs to distressed municipalities; P.A.
79-582 changed unused floor space requirement from 75% to 50%; P.A. 85-50 made industrial buildings anticipated,
within 18 months, instead of within one year, to have more than 50% of usable floor area either unused or substantially
underutilized, instead of only unused, eligible for special planning grants.