CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8-193. Acquisition and transfer of real property. Procedure. Powers of agency. Limitations.
Sec. 8-193. Acquisition and transfer of real property. Procedure. Powers of
agency. Limitations. (a) After approval of the development plan as provided in this
chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with
the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area and real property and
interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area.
(b) (1) The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body in
accordance with this subsection, and in the name of the municipality, acquire by eminent
domain real property located within the project area and real property and interests
therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area, in the same
manner that a redevelopment agency may acquire real property under sections 8-128
to 8-133, inclusive, as if said sections specifically applied to development agencies,
except that no real property may be acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this subsection for the primary purpose of increasing local tax revenue.
(2) The development agency shall conduct a public hearing on any proposed acquisition of real property by eminent domain. The development agency shall cause notice
of the time, place and subject of the hearing to be published in a newspaper having a
substantial circulation in the municipality not more than ten days before the date set for
the hearing. Not less than ten days before the date of the hearing, the development agency
shall send, by first class mail, notice of the time, place and subject of the hearing to the
owners of record of the real property and to all owners of real property within one
hundred feet of the real property to be acquired by eminent domain.
(3) (A) No parcel of real property may be acquired by eminent domain under this
section except by approval by vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the legislative
body of the municipality or, in the case of a municipality for which the legislative body
is a town meeting or a representative town meeting, the board of selectmen. Such approval shall be by (i) separate vote on each parcel of real property to be acquired, or (ii)
a vote on one or more groups of such parcels, provided each parcel to be acquired is
identified for the purposes of a vote on a group of such parcels under this subparagraph.
The legislative body or the board of selectmen, as the case may be, shall not approve
the use of eminent domain by the development agency unless the legislative body or
board of selectmen has (I) considered the benefits to the public and any private entity
that will result from the development project and determined that the public benefits
outweigh any private benefits, (II) determined that the current use of the real property
cannot be feasibly integrated into the overall development plan, and (III) determined
* * *