CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-140. Application for and issuance of absentee ballots. Distribution of absentee ballot applications. Mailing unsolicited applications. Downloading applications. Summary of absentee voting laws.
* * *
against the last-completed registry list and any supplementary registry lists on file in
the municipal clerk's office. If the name of such applicant does not appear on any of such
lists, the clerk shall send such applicant a notice, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of
the State, to the effect that (1) the applicant's name did not appear on the list of electors
of the municipality at the time the application was processed, and (2) unless the applicant
is admitted or restored as an elector of the municipality by the applicable cutoff dates
an absentee ballot will not be mailed to him. Such notice shall not be so mailed if, prior
to the mailing of the notice, the registrars provide the clerk with reliable information
showing the absentee ballot applicant to be an elector of the municipality.
(d) An absentee voting set shall consist of an absentee ballot, inner and outer envelopes for its return, instructions for its use, and if applicable, explanatory texts concerning ballot questions, as provided for in sections 2-30a and 9-369b. No other material
shall be included with an absentee voting set issued to an applicant except as provided
in sections 9-153e and 9-153f or where necessary to correct an error or omission as
provided in section 9-153c.
(e) Upon receipt of an application, the municipal clerk shall, unless a notice is mailed
to the applicant pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, write the serial number of the
outer envelope included in the absentee voting set to be issued to the applicant in the
space provided for that purpose on the application form. Sets shall be issued to applicants
in consecutive ascending numerical order of the envelope serial numbers, and the clerk
shall keep a list of the numbers indicating beside each number the name of the applicant
to whom that set was issued. The list shall be preserved as a public record as required
by section 9-150b.
(f) Absentee voting sets shall be issued beginning on the thirty-first day before an
election and the twenty-first day before a primary or, if such day is a Saturday, Sunday
or legal holiday, beginning on the next preceding business day.
(g) On the first day of issuance of absentee voting sets the municipal clerk shall
mail an absentee voting set to each applicant whose application was received by the
clerk prior to that day. When the clerk receives an application during the time period
in which absentee voting sets are to be issued he shall mail an absentee voting set to
the applicant, within twenty-four hours, unless the applicant submits his application in
person at the office of the clerk and asks to be given his absentee voting set immediately,
in which case the clerk shall comply with the request. Any absentee voting set to be
mailed to an applicant shall be mailed to the bona fide personal mailing address shown
on the application. Issuance of absentee voting sets shall also be subject to the provisions
of subsection (c) of this section, section 9-150c and section 9-159q concerning persons
designated to deliver or return ballots in cases involving unforeseen illness or disability
and supervised voting at certain health care institutions.
(h) No absentee ballot shall be issued on the day of an election or primary, or after
the opening of the polls on the day of a referendum, except in cases involving unforeseen
illness or disability or presidential or overseas ballots as provided in section 9-150c and
sections 9-158a to 9-158m, inclusive.
(i) The municipal clerk shall file executed applications in alphabetical order according to the applicants' surnames. Such applications shall be preserved as a public
record as required by section 9-150b.
(j) No person shall pay or give any compensation to another and no person shall
accept any compensation solely for (1) distributing absentee ballot applications obtained
from a municipal clerk or the Secretary of the State or (2) assisting any person in the
execution of an absentee ballot.
(k) (1) A person shall register with the town clerk before distributing five or more
absentee ballot applications for an election, primary or referendum, not including applications distributed to such person's immediate family. Such requirement shall not apply
to a person who is the designee of an applicant.
(2) Any person who distributes absentee ballot applications shall maintain a list of
the names and addresses of prospective absentee ballot applicants who receive such
applications, and shall file such list with the town clerk prior to the date of the primary,
election or referendum for which the applications were so distributed. Any person who
distributes absentee ballot applications and receives an executed application shall forthwith file the application with the town clerk.
(l) No candidate, party or political committee, or agent of such candidate or committee shall mail unsolicited applications for absentee ballots to any person, unless such
mailing includes: (1) A written explanation of the eligibility requirements for voting by
absentee ballot as prescribed in subsection (a) of section 9-135, and (2) a written warning
that voting or attempting to vote by absentee ballot without meeting one or more of such
eligibility requirements subjects the elector or applicant to potential civil and criminal
penalties. As used in this subsection, "agent" means any person authorized to act on
behalf of another person.
(m) The Secretary of the State shall conspicuously post on the Secretary of the
State's web site, adjacent to the absentee ballot application form available for downloading, a notice that the application may be downloaded by a person only for (1) the person's
own use, (2) the use of a member of the person's immediate family, or (3) the use of a
* * *